Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BENSON, MN real estate market (56215) currently shows 23 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 114 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 114 days on market compared to 44 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 10.2% year-over-year, from $189,900 to $170,625.
Whether you are buying or selling in BENSON, MN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,696 · Density: 8.6/mi² · Median household income: $54,942
Typical home value: $147,119 · Homeownership: 69.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56215 | Benson, MN 56215 | 0.0 mi | 17 | $4,506,734 | $178,500 | $265,102 |
| 56244 | Hancock, MN 56244 | 15.6 mi | 3 | $622,350 | $207,450 | $207,450 |
| 56381 | Starbuck, MN 56381 | 16.9 mi | 13 | $5,554,900 | $333,500 | $427,300 |
| 56262 | Milan, MN 56262 | 19.4 mi | 1 | $40,000 | $40,000 | $40,000 |
| 56208 | Appleton, MN 56208 | 21.8 mi | 14 | $2,597,644 | $169,900 | $185,546 |
| 56265 | Montevideo, MN 56265 | 22.0 mi | 53 | $13,621,530 | $248,200 | $257,010 |
| 56323 | Cyrus, MN 56323 | 23.5 mi | 2 | $404,000 | $202,000 | $202,000 |
| 56260 | Maynard, MN 56260 | 24.4 mi | 1 | $135,000 | $135,000 | $135,000 |
| 56267 | Morris, MN 56267 | 25.7 mi | 14 | $2,764,650 | $176,975 | $197,475 |
| 56207 | Alberta, MN 56207 | 27.5 mi | 1 | $78,500 | $78,500 | $78,500 |
| 56273 | New London, MN 56273 | 29.4 mi | 14 | $6,384,322 | $396,225 | $456,023 |
| 56288 | Spicer, MN 56288 | 30.7 mi | 19 | $19,423,415 | $716,500 | $1,022,285 |
| 56312 | Belgrade, MN 56312 | 31.8 mi | 1 | $629,000 | $629,000 | $629,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 23 active listings in BENSON, MN (zip code 56215), compared to 25 the prior year.
The median listing price in BENSON, MN 56215 is $170,625 as of April 2026, a 10.2% decrease from $189,900 the prior year.
Homes in BENSON, MN 56215 spend an average of 114 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 44 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BENSON, MN 56215 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 114 days on market compared to 44 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BENSON, MN 56215 save an estimated $3,413 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $170,625. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.