Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The WASECA, MN real estate market (56093) currently shows 41 active listings, with 24 pending sales. Homes are averaging 20 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 20 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 35.3% year-over-year, from $206,100 to $278,888.
Whether you are buying or selling in WASECA, MN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 12,658 · Density: 27.1/mi² · Median household income: $69,965
Typical home value: $189,825 · Homeownership: 79.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56093 | Waseca, MN 56093 | 0.0 mi | 27 | $7,458,804 | $309,625 | $276,252 |
| 56072 | New Richland, MN 56072 | 11.5 mi | 6 | $1,395,240 | $229,900 | $232,540 |
| 56078 | Pemberton, MN 56078 | 13.1 mi | 2 | $379,950 | $189,975 | $189,975 |
| 56091 | Waldorf, MN 56091 | 13.2 mi | 1 | $149,000 | $149,000 | $149,000 |
| 55060 | Owatonna, MN 55060 | 14.4 mi | 80 | $27,670,640 | $354,850 | $345,883 |
| 55049 | Medford, MN 55049 | 15.7 mi | 4 | $1,139,800 | $269,900 | $284,950 |
| 56026 | Ellendale, MN 56026 | 17.2 mi | 7 | $1,915,151 | $222,450 | $273,593 |
| 56052 | Kilkenny, MN 56052 | 18.0 mi | 2 | $838,450 | $419,225 | $419,225 |
| 56063 | Madison Lake, MN 56063 | 18.3 mi | 17 | $7,771,125 | $393,750 | $457,125 |
| 56032 | Freeborn, MN 56032 | 20.0 mi | 2 | $413,166 | $189,900 | $206,583 |
| 56035 | Geneva, MN 56035 | 20.8 mi | 1 | $296,000 | $296,000 | $296,000 |
| 56016 | Clarks Grove, MN 56016 | 22.3 mi | 1 | $269,900 | $269,900 | $269,900 |
| 56001 | Mankato, MN 56001 | 23.4 mi | 107 | $42,479,535 | $319,900 | $397,005 |
As of April 2026, there are 41 active listings in WASECA, MN (zip code 56093), compared to 42 the prior year.
The median listing price in WASECA, MN 56093 is $278,888 as of April 2026, a 35.3% increase from $206,100 the prior year.
Homes in WASECA, MN 56093 spend an average of 20 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 49 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WASECA, MN 56093 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 20 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WASECA, MN 56093 save an estimated $5,578 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $278,888. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.