Call or Text (240) SELL-123

OSHKOSH, WI 54904

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Winnebago County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The OSHKOSH, WI real estate market (54904) currently shows 45 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 34 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 10 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 34 days on market compared to 19 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 4.2% year-over-year, from $383,700 to $399,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in OSHKOSH, WI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for OSHKOSH, WI 54904 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 22,342  ·  Density: 110.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $89,023

Typical home value: $249,158  ·  Homeownership: 78.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
45
⇩ 18.2% vs 55 last year
Pending
4
9% pending ratio
Median Price
$399,900
⇧ 4.2% vs $383,700 last year
Average Price
$437,504
⇩ 4.9% vs $459,957 last year
Days on Market
34
⇧ 78.9% vs 19 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$185
⇩ 7.5% vs $200/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,126 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 45 this year vs 55 last year
  • Days on market: 34 now vs 19 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $399,900 (+4.2% YoY)
  • Average: $437,504 (-4.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 21.3 miles — 360 listings ($145,230,800 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
54904Oshkosh, WI 549040.0 mi38$17,058,846$367,498$448,917
54902Oshkosh, WI 549026.7 mi51$14,792,703$222,200$290,053
54964Pickett, WI 549648.6 mi1$275,000$275,000$275,000
54979Van Dyne, WI 5497911.5 mi6$2,874,600$467,450$479,100
54947Larsen, WI 5494712.6 mi4$2,054,800$322,400$513,700
54971Ripon, WI 5497115.5 mi30$11,092,770$368,650$369,759
54940Fremont, WI 5494017.7 mi10$4,579,730$351,500$457,973
54952Menasha, WI 5495218.8 mi59$25,340,087$377,400$429,493
53049Malone, WI 5304919.3 mi9$4,176,054$349,900$464,006
54942Greenville, WI 5494219.5 mi23$11,460,693$469,950$498,291
54915Appleton, WI 5491520.1 mi90$34,327,530$394,950$381,417
54937Fond Du Lac, WI 5493720.6 mi37$16,420,637$461,150$443,801
53919Brandon, WI 5391921.3 mi2$777,350$388,675$388,675

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in OSHKOSH, WI 54904?

As of April 2026, there are 45 active listings in OSHKOSH, WI (zip code 54904), compared to 55 the prior year.

What is the median home price in OSHKOSH, WI 54904?

The median listing price in OSHKOSH, WI 54904 is $399,900 as of April 2026, a 4.2% increase from $383,700 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in OSHKOSH, WI?

Homes in OSHKOSH, WI 54904 spend an average of 34 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 19 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in OSHKOSH, WI 54904?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OSHKOSH, WI 54904 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 10 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 34 days on market compared to 19 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in OSHKOSH, WI?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OSHKOSH, WI 54904 save an estimated $7,998 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $399,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.