Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The TREGO, WI real estate market (54888) currently shows 5 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 169 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 169 days on market compared to 16 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 15% year-over-year, from $341,225 to $289,975.
Whether you are buying or selling in TREGO, WI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,296 · Density: 5.1/mi² · Median household income: $62,721
Typical home value: $214,076 · Homeownership: 87.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54888 | Trego, WI 54888 | 0.0 mi | 8 | $2,778,400 | $330,000 | $347,300 |
| 54875 | Springbrook, WI 54875 | 9.3 mi | 5 | $4,718,750 | $929,000 | $943,750 |
| 54871 | Shell Lake, WI 54871 | 17.6 mi | 17 | $9,204,769 | $388,000 | $541,457 |
| 54838 | Gordon, WI 54838 | 19.1 mi | 4 | $1,177,800 | $294,450 | $294,450 |
| 54876 | Stone Lake, WI 54876 | 20.8 mi | 11 | $8,737,333 | $596,725 | $794,303 |
| 54813 | Barronett, WI 54813 | 23.5 mi | 1 | $329,000 | $329,000 | $329,000 |
| 54817 | Birchwood, WI 54817 | 27.2 mi | 23 | $18,969,089 | $359,500 | $824,743 |
| 54843 | Hayward, WI 54843 | 28.6 mi | 75 | $41,853,975 | $396,725 | $558,053 |
| 54829 | Cumberland, WI 54829 | 30.4 mi | 10 | $3,562,470 | $340,714 | $356,247 |
| 54868 | Rice Lake, WI 54868 | 32.5 mi | 55 | $19,902,300 | $289,900 | $361,860 |
| 54867 | Radisson, WI 54867 | 35.2 mi | 1 | $450,000 | $450,000 | $450,000 |
| 55072 | Sandstone, MN 55072 | 35.7 mi | 8 | $2,917,368 | $397,425 | $364,671 |
| 54835 | Exeland, WI 54835 | 37.1 mi | 8 | $4,107,312 | $169,900 | $513,414 |
As of April 2026, there are 5 active listings in TREGO, WI (zip code 54888), compared to 6 the prior year.
The median listing price in TREGO, WI 54888 is $289,975 as of April 2026, a 15% decrease from $341,225 the prior year.
Homes in TREGO, WI 54888 spend an average of 169 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 16 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, TREGO, WI 54888 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 169 days on market compared to 16 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in TREGO, WI 54888 save an estimated $5,800 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $289,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.