Call or Text (240) SELL-123

POYNETTE, WI 53955

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Columbia County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The POYNETTE, WI real estate market (53955) currently shows 36 active listings, with 6 pending sales. Homes are averaging 85 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 85 days on market compared to 73 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 0.7% year-over-year, from $401,900 to $404,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in POYNETTE, WI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for POYNETTE, WI 53955 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 5,806  ·  Density: 30.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $95,655

Typical home value: $277,878  ·  Homeownership: 84.6%

Market Overview

Active Listings
36
vs 36 last year
Pending
6
17% pending ratio
Median Price
$404,900
⇧ 0.7% vs $401,900 last year
Average Price
$516,652
⇩ 11.6% vs $584,364 last year
Days on Market
85
⇧ 16.4% vs 73 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$252
⇩ 6.7% vs $270/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,831 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Days on market: 85 now vs 73 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $404,900 (+0.7% YoY)
  • Average: $516,652 (-11.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 21.5 miles — 434 listings ($273,663,193 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
53955Poynette, WI 539550.0 mi30$15,059,340$399,900$501,978
53960Rio, WI 539608.6 mi3$1,919,025$639,675$639,675
53532Deforest, WI 5353211.1 mi81$51,739,965$579,900$638,765
53901Portage, WI 5390111.6 mi46$19,111,758$380,611$415,473
53529Dane, WI 5352912.7 mi5$3,031,125$582,450$606,225
53597Waunakee, WI 5359715.3 mi89$78,747,111$772,500$884,799
53590Sun Prairie, WI 5359016.9 mi104$73,692,840$582,475$708,585
53923Cambria, WI 5392317.8 mi4$1,165,416$223,350$291,354
53704Madison, WI 5370418.4 mi58$22,169,572$342,225$382,234
53930Endeavor, WI 5393020.1 mi2$549,900$274,950$274,950
53926Dalton, WI 5392620.9 mi3$3,599,700$1,199,900$1,199,900
53935Friesland, WI 5393521.2 mi4$1,448,296$348,111$362,074
53956Randolph, WI 5395621.5 mi5$1,429,145$284,675$285,829

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in POYNETTE, WI 53955?

As of April 2026, there are 36 active listings in POYNETTE, WI (zip code 53955), compared to 36 the prior year.

What is the median home price in POYNETTE, WI 53955?

The median listing price in POYNETTE, WI 53955 is $404,900 as of April 2026, a 0.7% increase from $401,900 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in POYNETTE, WI?

Homes in POYNETTE, WI 53955 spend an average of 85 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 73 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in POYNETTE, WI 53955?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, POYNETTE, WI 53955 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 85 days on market compared to 73 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in POYNETTE, WI?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in POYNETTE, WI 53955 save an estimated $8,098 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $404,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.