Call or Text (240) SELL-123

POTOSI, WI 53820

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Grant County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The POTOSI, WI real estate market (53820) currently shows 6 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 10 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 10 days on market compared to 54 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 29.7% year-over-year, from $278,975 to $361,800.

Whether you are buying or selling in POTOSI, WI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for POTOSI, WI 53820 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 2,314  ·  Density: 10.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $69,375

Typical home value: $182,734  ·  Homeownership: 84.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
6
⇧ 20% vs 5 last year
Pending
4
67% pending ratio
Median Price
$361,800
⇧ 29.7% vs $278,975 last year
Average Price
$361,800
⇧ 45.9% vs $247,958 last year
Days on Market
10
⇩ 81.5% vs 54 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$213
⇧ 44.9% vs $147/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,885 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 6 this year vs 5 last year
  • Days on market: 10 now vs 54 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $361,800 (+29.7% YoY)
  • Average: $361,800 (+45.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 24.1 miles — 128 listings ($41,621,211 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
53820Potosi, WI 538200.0 mi2$519,350$259,675$259,675
52073Sherrill, IA 520737.6 mi1$449,900$449,900$449,900
52001Dubuque, IA 5200110.3 mi75$24,045,900$249,225$320,612
53818Platteville, WI 5381811.6 mi15$4,865,460$302,500$324,364
52039Durango, IA 5203913.3 mi1$599,900$599,900$599,900
52053Holy Cross, IA 5205314.3 mi2$1,159,500$579,750$579,750
53804Bloomington, WI 5380416.0 mi4$769,800$192,450$192,450
61025East Dubuque, IL 6102517.5 mi11$4,311,197$374,750$391,927
53554Livingston, WI 5355419.4 mi1$335,000$335,000$335,000
53510Belmont, WI 5351019.9 mi4$1,567,812$391,953$391,953
53809Fennimore, WI 5380920.9 mi8$2,257,992$307,250$282,249
53817Patch Grove, WI 5381721.5 mi2$490,000$245,000$245,000
53801Bagley, WI 5380124.1 mi2$249,400$124,700$124,700

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in POTOSI, WI 53820?

As of April 2026, there are 6 active listings in POTOSI, WI (zip code 53820), compared to 5 the prior year.

What is the median home price in POTOSI, WI 53820?

The median listing price in POTOSI, WI 53820 is $361,800 as of April 2026, a 29.7% increase from $278,975 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in POTOSI, WI?

Homes in POTOSI, WI 53820 spend an average of 10 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 54 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in POTOSI, WI 53820?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, POTOSI, WI 53820 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 10 days on market compared to 54 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in POTOSI, WI?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in POTOSI, WI 53820 save an estimated $7,236 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $361,800. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.