Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SALEM, WI real estate market (53168) currently shows 17 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 36 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 36 days on market compared to 29 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 1.9% year-over-year, from $397,200 to $404,925.
Whether you are buying or selling in SALEM, WI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 9,337 · Density: 110.8/mi² · Median household income: $96,422
Typical home value: $265,082 · Homeownership: 82.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53168 | Salem, WI 53168 | 0.0 mi | 21 | $9,777,012 | $427,400 | $465,572 |
| 53179 | Trevor, WI 53179 | 4.5 mi | 7 | $2,453,990 | $254,900 | $350,570 |
| 53181 | Twin Lakes, WI 53181 | 7.2 mi | 29 | $21,426,650 | $474,675 | $738,850 |
| 60002 | Antioch, IL 60002 | 7.9 mi | 64 | $28,902,336 | $349,000 | $451,599 |
| 53105 | Burlington, WI 53105 | 9.7 mi | 47 | $25,687,756 | $399,900 | $546,548 |
| 53142 | Kenosha, WI 53142 | 10.1 mi | 48 | $15,328,608 | $288,700 | $319,346 |
| 53128 | Genoa City, WI 53128 | 11.1 mi | 17 | $11,295,242 | $425,175 | $664,426 |
| 53167 | Rochester, WI 53167 | 11.9 mi | 1 | $449,900 | $449,900 | $449,900 |
| 60020 | Fox Lake, IL 60020 | 12.8 mi | 59 | $15,546,441 | $225,750 | $263,499 |
| 53177 | Sturtevant, WI 53177 | 13.0 mi | 10 | $4,819,840 | $424,249 | $481,984 |
| 60041 | Ingleside, IL 60041 | 14.5 mi | 18 | $6,829,686 | $359,900 | $379,427 |
| 53143 | Kenosha, WI 53143 | 15.3 mi | 27 | $7,060,581 | $257,500 | $261,503 |
| 53140 | Kenosha, WI 53140 | 15.5 mi | 23 | $6,067,515 | $234,900 | $263,805 |
As of April 2026, there are 17 active listings in SALEM, WI (zip code 53168), compared to 24 the prior year.
The median listing price in SALEM, WI 53168 is $404,925 as of April 2026, a 1.9% increase from $397,200 the prior year.
Homes in SALEM, WI 53168 spend an average of 36 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 29 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SALEM, WI 53168 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 36 days on market compared to 29 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SALEM, WI 53168 save an estimated $8,099 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $404,925. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.