Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The WINFIELD, IA real estate market (52659) currently shows 7 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 171 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 171 days on market compared to 75 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 49.6% year-over-year, from $153,725 to $229,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in WINFIELD, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,336 · Density: 7.7/mi² · Median household income: $50,667
Typical home value: $110,842 · Homeownership: 79.3%
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52659 | Winfield, IA 52659 | 0.0 mi | 10 | $2,437,670 | $231,900 | $243,767 |
| 52644 | Mount Union, IA 52644 | 6.5 mi | 2 | $178,000 | $89,000 | $89,000 |
| 52640 | Morning Sun, IA 52640 | 8.4 mi | 4 | $644,000 | $161,000 | $161,000 |
| 52654 | Wayland, IA 52654 | 12.1 mi | 3 | $592,749 | $193,750 | $197,583 |
| 52653 | Wapello, IA 52653 | 14.8 mi | 18 | $4,068,576 | $198,925 | $226,032 |
| 52645 | New London, IA 52645 | 15.2 mi | 7 | $1,595,286 | $218,650 | $227,898 |
| 52637 | Mediapolis, IA 52637 | 17.4 mi | 7 | $1,986,460 | $289,000 | $283,780 |
| 52353 | Washington, IA 52353 | 18.5 mi | 44 | $9,510,688 | $210,200 | $216,152 |
| 52623 | Danville, IA 52623 | 19.8 mi | 6 | $2,281,350 | $216,725 | $380,225 |
| 52749 | Fruitland, IA 52749 | 21.6 mi | 1 | $269,900 | $269,900 | $269,900 |
| 52655 | West Burlington, IA 52655 | 22.9 mi | 15 | $4,019,250 | $214,900 | $267,950 |
| 52766 | Nichols, IA 52766 | 23.9 mi | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 | $115,000 |
| 52327 | Riverside, IA 52327 | 24.9 mi | 10 | $4,412,380 | $372,450 | $441,238 |
As of April 2026, there are 7 active listings in WINFIELD, IA (zip code 52659), compared to 8 the prior year.
The median listing price in WINFIELD, IA 52659 is $229,900 as of April 2026, a 49.6% increase from $153,725 the prior year.
Homes in WINFIELD, IA 52659 spend an average of 171 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 75 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WINFIELD, IA 52659 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 171 days on market compared to 75 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WINFIELD, IA 52659 save an estimated $4,598 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $229,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.