Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The FREMONT, IA real estate market (52561) currently shows 2 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 10 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 10 days on market compared to 89 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 16.8% year-over-year, from $155,000 to $129,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in FREMONT, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,054 · Density: 10.9/mi² · Median household income: $54,821
Typical home value: $104,044 · Homeownership: 62.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52561 | Fremont, IA 52561 | 0.0 mi | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 | $120,000 |
| 52586 | Rose Hill, IA 52586 | 8.7 mi | 1 | $390,000 | $390,000 | $390,000 |
| 52595 | University Park, IA 52595 | 10.2 mi | 2 | $268,450 | $134,225 | $134,225 |
| 52553 | Eddyville, IA 52553 | 12.3 mi | 2 | $579,800 | $289,900 | $289,900 |
| 50268 | What Cheer, IA 50268 | 13.5 mi | 3 | $846,999 | $220,000 | $282,333 |
| 52576 | Ollie, IA 52576 | 17.1 mi | 3 | $862,500 | $287,500 | $287,500 |
| 52530 | Agency, IA 52530 | 17.7 mi | 3 | $808,500 | $269,500 | $269,500 |
| 50136 | Keswick, IA 50136 | 18.9 mi | 4 | $729,200 | $179,000 | $182,300 |
| 52536 | Blakesburg, IA 52536 | 20.7 mi | 2 | $580,000 | $290,000 | $290,000 |
| 52554 | Eldon, IA 52554 | 23.1 mi | 5 | $403,375 | $70,400 | $80,675 |
| 52531 | Albia, IA 52531 | 23.7 mi | 20 | $4,821,380 | $147,950 | $241,069 |
| 52222 | Deep River, IA 52222 | 25.1 mi | 1 | $283,700 | $283,700 | $283,700 |
| 52335 | South English, IA 52335 | 25.7 mi | 1 | $27,000 | $27,000 | $27,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in FREMONT, IA (zip code 52561), compared to 2 the prior year.
The median listing price in FREMONT, IA 52561 is $129,000 as of April 2026, a 16.8% decrease from $155,000 the prior year.
Homes in FREMONT, IA 52561 spend an average of 10 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 89 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FREMONT, IA 52561 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 10 days on market compared to 89 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FREMONT, IA 52561 save an estimated $2,580 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $129,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.