Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LOWDEN, IA real estate market (52255) currently shows 6 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 91 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 91 days on market compared to 87 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 77.5% year-over-year, from $121,000 to $214,750.
Whether you are buying or selling in LOWDEN, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,166 · Density: 10.5/mi² · Median household income: $63,512
Typical home value: $132,621 · Homeownership: 80.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52255 | Lowden, IA 52255 | 0.0 mi | 6 | $1,240,290 | $186,725 | $206,715 |
| 52777 | Wheatland, IA 52777 | 5.6 mi | 2 | $359,800 | $179,900 | $179,900 |
| 52323 | Oxford Junction, IA 52323 | 8.4 mi | 1 | $109,000 | $109,000 | $109,000 |
| 52765 | New Liberty, IA 52765 | 10.8 mi | 4 | $1,476,668 | $400,000 | $369,167 |
| 52320 | Olin, IA 52320 | 13.4 mi | 3 | $394,749 | $110,250 | $131,583 |
| 52751 | Grand Mound, IA 52751 | 14.3 mi | 4 | $1,299,600 | $324,900 | $324,900 |
| 52306 | Mechanicsville, IA 52306 | 15.2 mi | 7 | $1,287,377 | $187,375 | $183,911 |
| 52312 | Morley, IA 52312 | 17.6 mi | 1 | $599,900 | $599,900 | $599,900 |
| 52309 | Monmouth, IA 52309 | 18.4 mi | 1 | $685,000 | $685,000 | $685,000 |
| 52037 | Delmar, IA 52037 | 18.5 mi | 2 | $1,298,000 | $649,000 | $649,000 |
| 52773 | Walcott, IA 52773 | 19.8 mi | 3 | $847,500 | $282,500 | $282,500 |
| 52760 | Moscow, IA 52760 | 20.6 mi | 1 | $165,000 | $165,000 | $165,000 |
| 52358 | West Branch, IA 52358 | 21.8 mi | 29 | $11,059,817 | $333,725 | $381,373 |
As of April 2026, there are 6 active listings in LOWDEN, IA (zip code 52255), compared to 8 the prior year.
The median listing price in LOWDEN, IA 52255 is $214,750 as of April 2026, a 77.5% increase from $121,000 the prior year.
Homes in LOWDEN, IA 52255 spend an average of 91 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 87 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LOWDEN, IA 52255 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 91 days on market compared to 87 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LOWDEN, IA 52255 save an estimated $4,295 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $214,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.