Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The NEW MARKET, IA real estate market (51646) currently shows 1 active listings. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 40 days on market compared to 10 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 37.9% year-over-year, from $159,500 to $219,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in NEW MARKET, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 780 · Density: 5.3/mi² · Median household income: $62,109
Typical home value: $94,573 · Homeownership: 83.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51646 | New Market, IA 51646 | 0.0 mi | 2 | $320,000 | $160,000 | $160,000 |
| 51632 | Clarinda, IA 51632 | 9.3 mi | 26 | $4,704,258 | $156,125 | $180,933 |
| 50862 | Sharpsburg, IA 50862 | 12.3 mi | 1 | $360,000 | $360,000 | $360,000 |
| 51637 | College Springs, IA 51637 | 15.8 mi | 1 | $259,000 | $259,000 | $259,000 |
| 50864 | Villisca, IA 50864 | 16.4 mi | 9 | $2,081,682 | $120,000 | $231,298 |
| 50841 | Corning, IA 50841 | 18.7 mi | 16 | $3,215,680 | $145,875 | $200,980 |
| 51630 | Blanchard, IA 51630 | 19.9 mi | 1 | $80,000 | $80,000 | $80,000 |
| 50851 | Lenox, IA 50851 | 20.4 mi | 11 | $2,090,605 | $202,375 | $190,055 |
| 50836 | Blockton, IA 50836 | 21.4 mi | 3 | $50,100 | $16,700 | $16,700 |
| 64428 | Burlington Junction, MO 64428 | 24.3 mi | 3 | $1,017,000 | $339,000 | $339,000 |
| 51566 | Red Oak, IA 51566 | 26.0 mi | 42 | $7,932,036 | $157,500 | $188,858 |
| 64468 | Maryville, MO 64468 | 28.4 mi | 69 | $16,875,606 | $205,000 | $244,574 |
| 64456 | Grant City, MO 64456 | 31.1 mi | 2 | $139,000 | $69,500 | $69,500 |
As of April 2026, there are 1 active listings in NEW MARKET, IA (zip code 51646), compared to 2 the prior year.
The median listing price in NEW MARKET, IA 51646 is $219,900 as of April 2026, a 37.9% increase from $159,500 the prior year.
Homes in NEW MARKET, IA 51646 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 10 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NEW MARKET, IA 51646 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 40 days on market compared to 10 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NEW MARKET, IA 51646 save an estimated $4,398 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $219,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.