Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ROCK VALLEY, IA real estate market (51247) currently shows 18 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 58 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 58 days on market compared to 63 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 27.3% year-over-year, from $242,625 to $308,950.
Whether you are buying or selling in ROCK VALLEY, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,887 · Density: 16.8/mi² · Median household income: $65,403
Typical home value: $210,736 · Homeownership: 76.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51247 | Rock Valley, IA 51247 | 0.0 mi | 9 | $2,897,001 | $304,200 | $321,889 |
| 51239 | Hull, IA 51239 | 9.7 mi | 7 | $2,745,400 | $399,000 | $392,200 |
| 51240 | Inwood, IA 51240 | 10.1 mi | 9 | $3,262,950 | $236,950 | $362,550 |
| 51023 | Hawarden, IA 51023 | 14.3 mi | 7 | $2,272,200 | $230,725 | $324,600 |
| 57013 | Canton, SD 57013 | 15.7 mi | 15 | $7,926,510 | $362,500 | $528,434 |
| 51242 | Lester, IA 51242 | 16.6 mi | 1 | $785,000 | $785,000 | $785,000 |
| 51041 | Orange City, IA 51041 | 17.5 mi | 17 | $5,942,503 | $349,000 | $349,559 |
| 51241 | Larchwood, IA 51241 | 18.8 mi | 6 | $2,609,148 | $483,250 | $434,858 |
| 57001 | Alcester, SD 57001 | 20.9 mi | 8 | $3,765,504 | $497,500 | $470,688 |
| 51003 | Alton, IA 51003 | 22.9 mi | 5 | $1,453,000 | $300,000 | $290,600 |
| 56138 | Hills, MN 56138 | 23.6 mi | 1 | $323,200 | $323,200 | $323,200 |
| 51201 | Sheldon, IA 51201 | 23.8 mi | 23 | $7,240,584 | $246,000 | $314,808 |
| 57004 | Beresford, SD 57004 | 24.4 mi | 18 | $7,744,410 | $279,900 | $430,245 |
As of April 2026, there are 18 active listings in ROCK VALLEY, IA (zip code 51247), compared to 7 the prior year.
The median listing price in ROCK VALLEY, IA 51247 is $308,950 as of April 2026, a 27.3% increase from $242,625 the prior year.
Homes in ROCK VALLEY, IA 51247 spend an average of 58 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 63 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ROCK VALLEY, IA 51247 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 58 days on market compared to 63 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ROCK VALLEY, IA 51247 save an estimated $6,179 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $308,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.