Call or Text (240) SELL-123

MAYNARD, IA 50655

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Fayette County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MAYNARD, IA real estate market (50655) currently shows 4 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 142 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 142 days on market compared to 61 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 145.3% year-over-year, from $150,000 to $368,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in MAYNARD, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MAYNARD, IA 50655 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 760  ·  Density: 8.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $55,417

Typical home value: $137,358  ·  Homeownership: 74.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
4
⇧ 33.3% vs 3 last year
Pending
1
25% pending ratio
Median Price
$368,000
⇧ 145.3% vs $150,000 last year
Average Price
$352,625
⇧ 135.1% vs $150,000 last year
Days on Market
142
⇧ 132.8% vs 61 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$196
⇧ 48.5% vs $132/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,808 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
1%

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 4 this year vs 3 last year
  • Days on market: 142 now vs 61 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $368,000 (+145.3% YoY)
  • Average: $352,625 (+135.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 24.4 miles — 48 listings ($14,218,417 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
50655Maynard, IA 506550.0 mi4$1,389,000$374,500$347,250
52164Randalia, IA 521645.5 mi2$649,050$314,675$324,525
52142Fayette, IA 521426.6 mi4$626,668$175,000$156,667
50641Hazleton, IA 5064112.1 mi3$1,402,350$467,450$467,450
50629Fairbank, IA 5062912.8 mi4$928,820$216,200$232,205
50607Aurora, IA 5060713.8 mi2$590,000$295,000$295,000
50668Readlyn, IA 5066817.4 mi4$1,097,000$274,250$274,250
50626Dunkerton, IA 5062619.1 mi6$1,618,698$289,567$269,783
50630Fredericksburg, IA 5063020.3 mi3$487,425$162,475$162,475
52166Saint Lucas, IA 5216620.5 mi1$210,000$210,000$210,000
52038Dundee, IA 5203821.8 mi1$249,000$249,000$249,000
50622Denver, IA 5062223.0 mi11$3,911,556$309,250$355,596
50682Winthrop, IA 5068224.4 mi3$1,058,850$352,950$352,950

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MAYNARD, IA 50655?

As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in MAYNARD, IA (zip code 50655), compared to 3 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MAYNARD, IA 50655?

The median listing price in MAYNARD, IA 50655 is $368,000 as of April 2026, a 145.3% increase from $150,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MAYNARD, IA?

Homes in MAYNARD, IA 50655 spend an average of 142 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 61 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MAYNARD, IA 50655?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MAYNARD, IA 50655 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 142 days on market compared to 61 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MAYNARD, IA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MAYNARD, IA 50655 save an estimated $7,360 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $368,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.