Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The WEST BEND, IA real estate market (50597) currently shows 4 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 139 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 139 days on market compared to 110 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 27.8% year-over-year, from $277,000 to $200,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in WEST BEND, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,312 · Density: 6.1/mi² · Median household income: $82,500
Typical home value: $160,230 · Homeownership: 79.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50597 | West Bend, IA 50597 | 0.0 mi | 5 | $1,284,375 | $225,000 | $256,875 |
| 50562 | Mallard, IA 50562 | 9.7 mi | 1 | $64,900 | $64,900 | $64,900 |
| 50519 | Bode, IA 50519 | 10.6 mi | 4 | $313,300 | $89,950 | $78,325 |
| 50528 | Cylinder, IA 50528 | 12.2 mi | 2 | $287,000 | $143,500 | $143,500 |
| 50546 | Havelock, IA 50546 | 15.6 mi | 1 | $125,000 | $125,000 | $125,000 |
| 50558 | Livermore, IA 50558 | 16.2 mi | 1 | $89,000 | $89,000 | $89,000 |
| 50560 | Lu Verne, IA 50560 | 17.6 mi | 1 | $149,000 | $149,000 | $149,000 |
| 50522 | Burt, IA 50522 | 19.8 mi | 4 | $720,000 | $180,000 | $180,000 |
| 50529 | Dakota City, IA 50529 | 21.5 mi | 3 | $393,399 | $134,500 | $131,133 |
| 50574 | Pocahontas, IA 50574 | 21.7 mi | 9 | $2,312,100 | $229,500 | $256,900 |
| 50578 | Ringsted, IA 50578 | 23.1 mi | 1 | $419,000 | $419,000 | $419,000 |
| 50571 | Palmer, IA 50571 | 24.3 mi | 2 | $164,900 | $82,450 | $82,450 |
| 51358 | Ruthven, IA 51358 | 24.9 mi | 9 | $2,858,787 | $164,875 | $317,643 |
As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in WEST BEND, IA (zip code 50597), compared to 7 the prior year.
The median listing price in WEST BEND, IA 50597 is $200,000 as of April 2026, a 27.8% decrease from $277,000 the prior year.
Homes in WEST BEND, IA 50597 spend an average of 139 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 110 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WEST BEND, IA 50597 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 139 days on market compared to 110 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WEST BEND, IA 50597 save an estimated $4,000 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $200,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.