Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LEDYARD, IA real estate market (50556) currently shows 1 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 36 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 36 days on market compared to 97 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 28.9% year-over-year, from $229,950 to $163,390.
Whether you are buying or selling in LEDYARD, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 110 · Density: 1.1/mi² · Median household income: $41,875
Typical home value: $0 · Homeownership: 91.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50556 | Ledyard, IA 50556 | 0.0 mi | 1 | $159,779 | $159,779 | $159,779 |
| 50590 | Swea City, IA 50590 | 6.0 mi | 3 | $282,750 | $94,250 | $94,250 |
| 56013 | Blue Earth, MN 56013 | 12.6 mi | 21 | $4,279,149 | $199,450 | $203,769 |
| 50514 | Armstrong, IA 50514 | 13.9 mi | 5 | $859,875 | $171,975 | $171,975 |
| 56033 | Frost, MN 56033 | 15.4 mi | 4 | $289,868 | $39,900 | $72,467 |
| 50480 | Titonka, IA 50480 | 15.8 mi | 7 | $565,250 | $91,750 | $80,750 |
| 50559 | Lone Rock, IA 50559 | 18.0 mi | 1 | $99,000 | $99,000 | $99,000 |
| 56047 | Huntley, MN 56047 | 18.7 mi | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 | $110,000 |
| 50531 | Dolliver, IA 50531 | 20.7 mi | 1 | $199,900 | $199,900 | $199,900 |
| 50478 | Thompson, IA 50478 | 21.2 mi | 3 | $247,350 | $82,450 | $82,450 |
| 56098 | Winnebago, MN 56098 | 22.3 mi | 10 | $1,411,830 | $138,800 | $141,183 |
| 56025 | Easton, MN 56025 | 25.3 mi | 1 | $99,900 | $99,900 | $99,900 |
| 50483 | Wesley, IA 50483 | 25.7 mi | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 | $140,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 1 active listings in LEDYARD, IA (zip code 50556), compared to 3 the prior year.
The median listing price in LEDYARD, IA 50556 is $163,390 as of April 2026, a 28.9% decrease from $229,950 the prior year.
Homes in LEDYARD, IA 50556 spend an average of 36 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 97 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LEDYARD, IA 50556 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 36 days on market compared to 97 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LEDYARD, IA 50556 save an estimated $3,268 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $163,390. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.