Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ROLAND, IA real estate market (50236) currently shows 4 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 42 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 42 days on market compared to 35 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 28.2% year-over-year, from $306,225 to $219,950.
Whether you are buying or selling in ROLAND, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,768 · Density: 20.1/mi² · Median household income: $84,234
Typical home value: $178,977 · Homeownership: 85.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50236 | Roland, IA 50236 | 0.0 mi | 6 | $1,630,728 | $267,450 | $271,788 |
| 50248 | Story City, IA 50248 | 6.9 mi | 16 | $4,380,928 | $239,250 | $273,808 |
| 50105 | Gilbert, IA 50105 | 8.7 mi | 8 | $4,002,808 | $498,425 | $500,351 |
| 50278 | Zearing, IA 50278 | 9.5 mi | 3 | $502,350 | $167,450 | $167,450 |
| 50010 | Ames, IA 50010 | 10.7 mi | 65 | $28,229,825 | $327,500 | $434,305 |
| 50122 | Hubbard, IA 50122 | 12.9 mi | 8 | $1,026,032 | $132,600 | $128,254 |
| 50014 | Ames, IA 50014 | 13.5 mi | 87 | $44,628,216 | $429,725 | $512,968 |
| 50206 | New Providence, IA 50206 | 16.1 mi | 1 | $475,000 | $475,000 | $475,000 |
| 50051 | Clemons, IA 50051 | 17.8 mi | 2 | $738,000 | $369,000 | $369,000 |
| 50247 | State Center, IA 50247 | 19.3 mi | 13 | $3,734,900 | $200,000 | $287,300 |
| 50036 | Boone, IA 50036 | 19.7 mi | 90 | $21,081,240 | $223,750 | $234,236 |
| 50258 | Union, IA 50258 | 21.2 mi | 7 | $958,090 | $106,900 | $136,870 |
| 50152 | Luther, IA 50152 | 22.0 mi | 4 | $976,668 | $230,000 | $244,167 |
As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in ROLAND, IA (zip code 50236), compared to 9 the prior year.
The median listing price in ROLAND, IA 50236 is $219,950 as of April 2026, a 28.2% decrease from $306,225 the prior year.
Homes in ROLAND, IA 50236 spend an average of 42 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 35 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ROLAND, IA 50236 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 42 days on market compared to 35 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ROLAND, IA 50236 save an estimated $4,399 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $219,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.