Arrow Ridge Point · Ballard Estates · Cherry Glen Estates · Dorfrank Acres · Forest Heights · Goldfinch Park · Hickory Hollow · Hickory Park · Hunter's Run · Lakeview Acres · Leonard's Place · Lint Heights · Marina Cove · Naturama Heights · Pine Ridge Estates · Polk City · Sheldahl · Skyview Acres · Tournament Club · Wahkonsa · Wolf Creek
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The POLK CITY, IA real estate market (50226) currently shows 84 active listings, with 27 pending sales. Homes are averaging 58 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 18 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 58 days on market compared to 60 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 4.9% year-over-year, from $480,200 to $503,725.
Whether you are buying or selling in POLK CITY, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 7,144 · Density: 75.9/mi² · Median household income: $144,615
Typical home value: $365,695 · Homeownership: 90.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50226 | Polk City, IA 50226 | 0.0 mi | 77 | $42,797,293 | $489,900 | $555,809 |
| 50243 | Sheldahl, IA 50243 | 4.7 mi | 4 | $1,249,900 | $312,475 | $312,475 |
| 50109 | Granger, IA 50109 | 5.6 mi | 18 | $7,247,520 | $361,150 | $402,640 |
| 50131 | Johnston, IA 50131 | 6.9 mi | 138 | $72,245,070 | $411,375 | $523,515 |
| 50111 | Grimes, IA 50111 | 8.8 mi | 136 | $62,668,256 | $377,425 | $460,796 |
| 50021 | Ankeny, IA 50021 | 8.8 mi | 321 | $135,130,086 | $362,248 | $420,966 |
| 50134 | Kelley, IA 50134 | 10.0 mi | 1 | $499,900 | $499,900 | $499,900 |
| 50046 | Cambridge, IA 50046 | 11.4 mi | 7 | $2,024,750 | $230,000 | $289,250 |
| 50310 | Des Moines, IA 50310 | 11.8 mi | 145 | $35,070,570 | $232,450 | $241,866 |
| 50323 | Urbandale, IA 50323 | 12.4 mi | 220 | $130,630,060 | $489,990 | $593,773 |
| 50324 | Windsor Heights, IA 50324 | 13.3 mi | 21 | $6,367,851 | $296,225 | $303,231 |
| 50035 | Bondurant, IA 50035 | 13.6 mi | 85 | $34,157,760 | $375,120 | $401,856 |
| 50063 | Dallas Center, IA 50063 | 13.8 mi | 5 | $1,411,750 | $263,950 | $282,350 |
As of April 2026, there are 84 active listings in POLK CITY, IA (zip code 50226), compared to 66 the prior year.
The median listing price in POLK CITY, IA 50226 is $503,725 as of April 2026, a 4.9% increase from $480,200 the prior year.
Homes in POLK CITY, IA 50226 spend an average of 58 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 60 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, POLK CITY, IA 50226 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 18 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 58 days on market compared to 60 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in POLK CITY, IA 50226 save an estimated $10,075 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $503,725. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.