Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LAMONI, IA real estate market (50140) currently shows 12 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 127 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 127 days on market compared to 50 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 13.5% year-over-year, from $173,000 to $149,675.
Whether you are buying or selling in LAMONI, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,973 · Density: 12.4/mi² · Median household income: $54,808
Typical home value: $107,399 · Homeownership: 59.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50140 | Lamoni, IA 50140 | 0.0 mi | 12 | $2,167,524 | $161,000 | $180,627 |
| 64426 | Blythedale, MO 64426 | 10.8 mi | 1 | $69,000 | $69,000 | $69,000 |
| 50854 | Mount Ayr, IA 50854 | 12.5 mi | 12 | $2,758,248 | $179,225 | $229,854 |
| 50144 | Leon, IA 50144 | 14.9 mi | 8 | $1,072,264 | $121,250 | $134,033 |
| 50863 | Tingley, IA 50863 | 17.3 mi | 1 | $40,000 | $40,000 | $40,000 |
| 64481 | Ridgeway, MO 64481 | 20.1 mi | 2 | $1,065,000 | $532,500 | $532,500 |
| 50103 | Garden Grove, IA 50103 | 22.6 mi | 0 | $0 | $69,900 | $69,900 |
| 50147 | Lineville, IA 50147 | 23.4 mi | 1 | $65,000 | $65,000 | $65,000 |
| 50254 | Thayer, IA 50254 | 24.7 mi | 0 | $0 | $115,000 | $115,000 |
| 64661 | Mercer, MO 64661 | 25.9 mi | 4 | $616,300 | $164,900 | $154,075 |
| 64673 | Princeton, MO 64673 | 27.6 mi | 8 | $1,138,920 | $137,500 | $142,365 |
| 50840 | Clearfield, IA 50840 | 27.9 mi | 3 | $727,350 | $242,450 | $242,450 |
| 50123 | Humeston, IA 50123 | 29.0 mi | 8 | $1,264,400 | $135,000 | $158,050 |
As of April 2026, there are 12 active listings in LAMONI, IA (zip code 50140), compared to 11 the prior year.
The median listing price in LAMONI, IA 50140 is $149,675 as of April 2026, a 13.5% decrease from $173,000 the prior year.
Homes in LAMONI, IA 50140 spend an average of 127 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 50 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LAMONI, IA 50140 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 127 days on market compared to 50 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LAMONI, IA 50140 save an estimated $2,994 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $149,675. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.