Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The KELLOGG, IA real estate market (50135) currently shows 9 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 23 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 23 days on market compared to 99 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 17.7% year-over-year, from $219,725 to $258,725.
Whether you are buying or selling in KELLOGG, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,658 · Density: 8.8/mi² · Median household income: $74,091
Typical home value: $154,883 · Homeownership: 74.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50135 | Kellogg, IA 50135 | 0.0 mi | 6 | $1,025,550 | $170,925 | $170,925 |
| 50112 | Grinnell, IA 50112 | 9.1 mi | 57 | $13,328,196 | $229,200 | $233,828 |
| 50251 | Sully, IA 50251 | 12.4 mi | 8 | $2,750,000 | $265,000 | $343,750 |
| 50078 | Ferguson, IA 50078 | 13.3 mi | 1 | $134,900 | $134,900 | $134,900 |
| 50028 | Baxter, IA 50028 | 14.2 mi | 5 | $1,278,915 | $246,975 | $255,783 |
| 50242 | Searsboro, IA 50242 | 16.3 mi | 2 | $379,900 | $189,950 | $189,950 |
| 50054 | Colfax, IA 50054 | 18.1 mi | 18 | $4,040,136 | $214,000 | $224,452 |
| 50170 | Monroe, IA 50170 | 19.0 mi | 13 | $3,531,853 | $267,500 | $271,681 |
| 52339 | Tama, IA 52339 | 19.9 mi | 13 | $2,463,188 | $188,000 | $189,476 |
| 50214 | Otley, IA 50214 | 21.5 mi | 1 | $215,000 | $215,000 | $215,000 |
| 50171 | Montezuma, IA 50171 | 22.0 mi | 23 | $9,196,297 | $359,250 | $399,839 |
| 50055 | Collins, IA 50055 | 22.6 mi | 3 | $503,250 | $176,250 | $167,750 |
| 50247 | State Center, IA 50247 | 23.5 mi | 13 | $3,734,900 | $200,000 | $287,300 |
As of April 2026, there are 9 active listings in KELLOGG, IA (zip code 50135), compared to 5 the prior year.
The median listing price in KELLOGG, IA 50135 is $258,725 as of April 2026, a 17.7% increase from $219,725 the prior year.
Homes in KELLOGG, IA 50135 spend an average of 23 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 99 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, KELLOGG, IA 50135 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 23 days on market compared to 99 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in KELLOGG, IA 50135 save an estimated $5,175 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $258,725. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.