Call or Text (240) SELL-123

COLO, IA 50056

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Story County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The COLO, IA real estate market (50056) currently shows 5 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 3 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 3 days on market compared to 19 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 46.1% year-over-year, from $444,975 to $239,950.

Whether you are buying or selling in COLO, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for COLO, IA 50056 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,190  ·  Density: 7.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $76,875

Typical home value: $162,285  ·  Homeownership: 85.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
5
⇧ 25% vs 4 last year
Pending
3
60% pending ratio
Median Price
$239,950
⇩ 46.1% vs $444,975 last year
Average Price
$239,450
⇩ 46.2% vs $444,975 last year
Days on Market
3
⇩ 84.2% vs 19 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$175
⇩ 50.6% vs $354/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,353 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 5 this year vs 4 last year
  • Days on market: 3 now vs 19 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $239,950 (-46.1% YoY)
  • Average: $239,450 (-46.2% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 20.1 miles — 101 listings ($28,848,210 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
50056Colo, IA 500560.0 mi2$379,800$189,900$189,900
50201Nevada, IA 502017.6 mi35$12,465,390$299,999$356,154
50055Collins, IA 500559.3 mi3$503,250$176,250$167,750
50154McCallsburg, IA 5015411.9 mi6$1,306,680$187,500$217,780
50162Melbourne, IA 5016213.4 mi3$622,275$207,425$207,425
50046Cambridge, IA 5004614.7 mi7$2,024,750$230,000$289,250
50005Albion, IA 5000515.8 mi1$153,675$153,675$153,675
50168Mingo, IA 5016816.8 mi4$909,632$290,000$227,408
50127Ira, IA 5012717.0 mi1$114,900$114,900$114,900
50258Union, IA 5025818.3 mi7$958,090$106,900$136,870
50105Gilbert, IA 5010518.8 mi8$4,002,808$498,425$500,351
50122Hubbard, IA 5012219.6 mi8$1,026,032$132,600$128,254
50248Story City, IA 5024820.1 mi16$4,380,928$239,250$273,808

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in COLO, IA 50056?

As of April 2026, there are 5 active listings in COLO, IA (zip code 50056), compared to 4 the prior year.

What is the median home price in COLO, IA 50056?

The median listing price in COLO, IA 50056 is $239,950 as of April 2026, a 46.1% decrease from $444,975 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in COLO, IA?

Homes in COLO, IA 50056 spend an average of 3 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 19 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in COLO, IA 50056?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, COLO, IA 50056 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 3 days on market compared to 19 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in COLO, IA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in COLO, IA 50056 save an estimated $4,799 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $239,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.