Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ANITA, IA real estate market (50020) currently shows 6 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 131 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 131 days on market compared to 126 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 7.5% year-over-year, from $168,625 to $181,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in ANITA, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,281 · Density: 5.1/mi² · Median household income: $67,679
Typical home value: $119,802 · Homeownership: 89.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50020 | Anita, IA 50020 | 0.0 mi | 6 | $1,340,040 | $134,375 | $223,340 |
| 50002 | Adair, IA 50002 | 7.7 mi | 8 | $1,671,880 | $167,500 | $208,985 |
| 50076 | Exira, IA 50076 | 12.4 mi | 4 | $730,500 | $184,000 | $182,625 |
| 50022 | Atlantic, IA 50022 | 13.1 mi | 53 | $10,950,383 | $187,950 | $206,611 |
| 50853 | Massena, IA 50853 | 13.5 mi | 2 | $195,000 | $97,500 | $97,500 |
| 51552 | Marne, IA 51552 | 19.1 mi | 3 | $647,901 | $209,000 | $215,967 |
| 50115 | Guthrie Center, IA 50115 | 20.3 mi | 10 | $2,375,110 | $259,900 | $237,511 |
| 50849 | Greenfield, IA 50849 | 20.4 mi | 6 | $10,176,840 | $204,700 | $1,696,140 |
| 51543 | Kimballton, IA 51543 | 22.7 mi | 0 | $0 | $399,000 | $399,000 |
| 50858 | Orient, IA 50858 | 23.6 mi | 1 | $210,000 | $210,000 | $210,000 |
| 51535 | Griswold, IA 51535 | 24.4 mi | 6 | $697,200 | $120,750 | $116,200 |
| 50216 | Panora, IA 50216 | 27.6 mi | 20 | $12,666,120 | $705,000 | $633,306 |
| 50029 | Bayard, IA 50029 | 29.0 mi | 3 | $603,399 | $118,500 | $201,133 |
As of April 2026, there are 6 active listings in ANITA, IA (zip code 50020), compared to 6 the prior year.
The median listing price in ANITA, IA 50020 is $181,250 as of April 2026, a 7.5% increase from $168,625 the prior year.
Homes in ANITA, IA 50020 spend an average of 131 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 126 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ANITA, IA 50020 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 131 days on market compared to 126 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ANITA, IA 50020 save an estimated $3,625 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $181,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.