Call or Text (240) SELL-123

BESSEMER, MI 49911

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Gogebic County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The BESSEMER, MI real estate market (49911) currently shows 18 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 106 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 106 days on market compared to 99 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 30.7% year-over-year, from $121,675 to $159,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in BESSEMER, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for BESSEMER, MI 49911 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 2,769  ·  Density: 23.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $51,036

Typical home value: $99,386  ·  Homeownership: 80.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
18
⇧ 157.1% vs 7 last year
Pending
5
28% pending ratio
Median Price
$159,000
⇧ 30.7% vs $121,675 last year
Average Price
$173,314
⇧ 1.5% vs $170,772 last year
Days on Market
106
⇧ 7.1% vs 99 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$92
⇩ 6.1% vs $98/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,415 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 18 this year vs 7 last year
  • Days on market: 106 now vs 99 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $159,000 (+30.7% YoY)
  • Average: $173,314 (+1.5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 39.7 miles — 98 listings ($40,013,228 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
49911Bessemer, MI 499110.0 mi13$2,306,694$156,950$177,438
49938Ironwood, MI 499384.1 mi27$7,706,880$216,150$285,440
54534Hurley, WI 5453413.0 mi13$5,824,078$214,950$448,006
54536Iron Belt, WI 5453617.7 mi1$289,900$289,900$289,900
54547Mercer, WI 5454721.1 mi13$5,854,186$442,975$450,322
54565Upson, WI 5456523.1 mi1$205,000$205,000$205,000
49971White Pine, MI 4997125.1 mi4$1,067,800$271,450$266,950
54545Manitowish Waters, WI 5454526.7 mi3$5,149,800$349,900$1,716,600
54846High Bridge, WI 5484633.0 mi1$1,057,450$1,057,450$1,057,450
54546Mellen, WI 5454634.5 mi1$224,500$224,500$224,500
54538Lac Du Flambeau, WI 5453836.5 mi13$8,777,808$548,375$675,216
54514Butternut, WI 5451437.9 mi4$1,136,800$169,450$284,200
54540Land O'Lakes, WI 5454039.7 mi4$412,332$64,800$103,083

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in BESSEMER, MI 49911?

As of April 2026, there are 18 active listings in BESSEMER, MI (zip code 49911), compared to 7 the prior year.

What is the median home price in BESSEMER, MI 49911?

The median listing price in BESSEMER, MI 49911 is $159,000 as of April 2026, a 30.7% increase from $121,675 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in BESSEMER, MI?

Homes in BESSEMER, MI 49911 spend an average of 106 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 99 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in BESSEMER, MI 49911?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BESSEMER, MI 49911 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 106 days on market compared to 99 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in BESSEMER, MI?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BESSEMER, MI 49911 save an estimated $3,180 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $159,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.