Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ESCANABA, MI real estate market (49829) currently shows 37 active listings, with 11 pending sales. Homes are averaging 145 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 145 days on market compared to 197 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 40.4% year-over-year, from $512,010 to $305,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in ESCANABA, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 16,869 · Density: 97.6/mi² · Median household income: $45,578
Typical home value: $129,754 · Homeownership: 68.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49829 | Escanaba, MI 49829 | 0.0 mi | 35 | $12,344,080 | $314,450 | $352,688 |
| 49807 | Bark River, MI 49807 | 7.1 mi | 4 | $1,371,352 | $354,500 | $342,838 |
| 49886 | Spalding, MI 49886 | 16.6 mi | 3 | $986,376 | $287,475 | $328,792 |
| 49818 | Cornell, MI 49818 | 17.2 mi | 2 | $775,000 | $387,500 | $387,500 |
| 49873 | Perronville, MI 49873 | 18.6 mi | 3 | $366,600 | $122,200 | $122,200 |
| 49812 | Carney, MI 49812 | 20.4 mi | 2 | $974,000 | $487,000 | $487,000 |
| 49880 | Rock, MI 49880 | 24.3 mi | 4 | $1,255,500 | $327,225 | $313,875 |
| 49821 | Daggett, MI 49821 | 28.2 mi | 6 | $2,143,050 | $374,450 | $357,175 |
| 49892 | Vulcan, MI 49892 | 29.3 mi | 5 | $2,729,750 | $575,950 | $545,950 |
| 54246 | Washington Island, WI 54246 | 30.1 mi | 4 | $2,329,268 | $650,000 | $582,317 |
| 49891 | Trenary, MI 49891 | 32.7 mi | 2 | $260,000 | $130,000 | $130,000 |
| 49870 | Norway, MI 49870 | 36.1 mi | 7 | $1,562,869 | $174,900 | $223,267 |
| 49895 | Wetmore, MI 49895 | 36.6 mi | 11 | $3,660,338 | $297,125 | $332,758 |
As of April 2026, there are 37 active listings in ESCANABA, MI (zip code 49829), compared to 40 the prior year.
The median listing price in ESCANABA, MI 49829 is $305,000 as of April 2026, a 40.4% decrease from $512,010 the prior year.
Homes in ESCANABA, MI 49829 spend an average of 145 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 197 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ESCANABA, MI 49829 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 145 days on market compared to 197 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ESCANABA, MI 49829 save an estimated $6,100 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $305,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.