Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CHATHAM, MI real estate market (49816) currently shows 7 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 120 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 120 days on market compared to 252 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 33.3% year-over-year, from $524,250 to $349,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in CHATHAM, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 768 · Density: 5.2/mi² · Median household income: $67,303
Typical home value: $171,913 · Homeownership: 94.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49816 | Chatham, MI 49816 | 0.0 mi | 4 | $1,666,268 | $414,150 | $416,567 |
| 49825 | Eben Junction, MI 49825 | 7.2 mi | 3 | $1,475,001 | $425,000 | $491,667 |
| 49862 | Munising, MI 49862 | 11.4 mi | 19 | $8,417,589 | $280,500 | $443,031 |
| 49822 | Deerton, MI 49822 | 13.6 mi | 2 | $1,575,000 | $787,500 | $787,500 |
| 49872 | Perkins, MI 49872 | 19.8 mi | 2 | $334,900 | $167,450 | $167,450 |
| 49884 | Shingleton, MI 49884 | 27.7 mi | 4 | $1,997,800 | $499,450 | $499,450 |
| 49841 | Gwinn, MI 49841 | 28.7 mi | 16 | $4,575,936 | $209,000 | $285,996 |
| 49818 | Cornell, MI 49818 | 29.6 mi | 2 | $775,000 | $387,500 | $387,500 |
| 49864 | Nahma, MI 49864 | 32.1 mi | 2 | $389,000 | $194,500 | $194,500 |
| 49894 | Wells, MI 49894 | 35.1 mi | 3 | $409,050 | $153,050 | $136,350 |
| 49835 | Garden, MI 49835 | 39.9 mi | 4 | $3,398,000 | $849,500 | $849,500 |
| 49866 | Negaunee, MI 49866 | 41.0 mi | 16 | $5,526,176 | $409,900 | $345,386 |
| 49883 | Seney, MI 49883 | 42.6 mi | 1 | $174,000 | $174,000 | $174,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 7 active listings in CHATHAM, MI (zip code 49816), compared to 2 the prior year.
The median listing price in CHATHAM, MI 49816 is $349,500 as of April 2026, a 33.3% decrease from $524,250 the prior year.
Homes in CHATHAM, MI 49816 spend an average of 120 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 252 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CHATHAM, MI 49816 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 120 days on market compared to 252 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CHATHAM, MI 49816 save an estimated $6,990 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $349,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.