Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BITELY, MI real estate market (49309) currently shows 16 active listings, with 6 pending sales. Homes are averaging 39 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 39 days on market compared to 86 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 64.2% year-over-year, from $167,450 to $275,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in BITELY, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,552 · Density: 4.7/mi² · Median household income: $40,046
Typical home value: $113,086 · Homeownership: 89.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49309 | Bitely, MI 49309 | 0.0 mi | 9 | $2,906,757 | $340,000 | $322,973 |
| 49642 | Idlewild, MI 49642 | 9.8 mi | 6 | $1,149,000 | $145,000 | $191,500 |
| 49459 | Walkerville, MI 49459 | 11.6 mi | 7 | $2,995,755 | $266,200 | $427,965 |
| 49623 | Chase, MI 49623 | 13.9 mi | 7 | $1,647,849 | $232,400 | $235,407 |
| 49421 | Hesperia, MI 49421 | 14.6 mi | 25 | $7,180,175 | $250,000 | $287,207 |
| 49405 | Custer, MI 49405 | 18.6 mi | 6 | $1,689,690 | $299,900 | $281,615 |
| 49307 | Big Rapids, MI 49307 | 20.2 mi | 55 | $17,608,525 | $272,975 | $320,155 |
| 49412 | Fremont, MI 49412 | 20.4 mi | 29 | $10,456,936 | $311,000 | $360,584 |
| 49410 | Fountain, MI 49410 | 22.2 mi | 8 | $1,830,168 | $179,900 | $228,771 |
| 49644 | Irons, MI 49644 | 24.1 mi | 22 | $7,658,838 | $239,900 | $348,129 |
| 49639 | Hersey, MI 49639 | 24.7 mi | 6 | $1,123,602 | $196,800 | $187,267 |
| 49449 | Pentwater, MI 49449 | 24.9 mi | 12 | $6,721,380 | $412,000 | $560,115 |
| 49346 | Stanwood, MI 49346 | 25.8 mi | 46 | $21,113,310 | $418,775 | $458,985 |
As of April 2026, there are 16 active listings in BITELY, MI (zip code 49309), compared to 18 the prior year.
The median listing price in BITELY, MI 49309 is $275,000 as of April 2026, a 64.2% increase from $167,450 the prior year.
Homes in BITELY, MI 49309 spend an average of 39 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 86 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BITELY, MI 49309 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 39 days on market compared to 86 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BITELY, MI 49309 save an estimated $5,500 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $275,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.