Call or Text (240) SELL-123

BANNISTER, MI 48807

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Gratiot County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The BANNISTER, MI real estate market (48807) currently shows 1 active listings. Homes are averaging 54 days on the market before going under contract.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 54 days on market compared to 93 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 67.3% year-over-year, from $137,450 to $229,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in BANNISTER, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for BANNISTER, MI 48807 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 787  ·  Density: 11.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $58,333

Typical home value: $95,379  ·  Homeownership: 88.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
1
Pending
0
0% pending ratio
Median Price
$229,900
⇧ 67.3% vs $137,450 last year
Average Price
$229,900
⇧ 67.3% vs $137,450 last year
Days on Market
54
⇩ 41.9% vs 93 days last year

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Days on market: 54 now vs 93 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $229,900 (+67.3% YoY)
  • Average: $229,900 (+67.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 22.7 miles — 159 listings ($38,358,651 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
48807Bannister, MI 488070.0 mi1$229,900$229,900$229,900
48614Brant, MI 486148.6 mi1$175,000$175,000$175,000
48874Pompeii, MI 488749.8 mi2$168,000$84,000$84,000
48847Ithaca, MI 4884711.9 mi10$2,327,700$184,500$232,770
48871Perrinton, MI 4887113.7 mi2$769,800$384,900$384,900
48867Owosso, MI 4886715.0 mi72$16,858,728$212,375$234,149
48655Saint Charles, MI 4865515.8 mi15$3,623,820$237,400$241,588
48637Merrill, MI 4863718.5 mi3$464,700$154,900$154,900
48835Fowler, MI 4883519.1 mi5$1,398,395$261,000$279,679
48626Hemlock, MI 4862620.7 mi16$6,552,928$373,750$409,558
48817Corunna, MI 4881720.8 mi16$3,245,904$180,975$202,869
48889Sumner, MI 4888921.8 mi0$0$355,900$355,900
48880Saint Louis, MI 4888022.7 mi16$2,543,776$140,100$158,986

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in BANNISTER, MI 48807?

As of April 2026, there are 1 active listings in BANNISTER, MI (zip code 48807).

What is the median home price in BANNISTER, MI 48807?

The median listing price in BANNISTER, MI 48807 is $229,900 as of April 2026, a 67.3% increase from $137,450 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in BANNISTER, MI?

Homes in BANNISTER, MI 48807 spend an average of 54 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 93 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in BANNISTER, MI 48807?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BANNISTER, MI 48807 is currently a Balanced Market. Homes are selling faster, averaging 54 days on market compared to 93 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in BANNISTER, MI?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BANNISTER, MI 48807 save an estimated $4,598 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $229,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.