Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The NORTH BRANCH, MI real estate market (48461) currently shows 22 active listings, with 12 pending sales. Homes are averaging 43 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 43 days on market compared to 50 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 20.3% year-over-year, from $227,400 to $273,650.
Whether you are buying or selling in NORTH BRANCH, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 7,889 · Density: 37.4/mi² · Median household income: $74,695
Typical home value: $191,787 · Homeownership: 87.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48461 | North Branch, MI 48461 | 0.0 mi | 21 | $6,221,796 | $296,225 | $296,276 |
| 48435 | Fostoria, MI 48435 | 8.3 mi | 5 | $1,409,125 | $283,725 | $281,825 |
| 48412 | Attica, MI 48412 | 9.7 mi | 13 | $5,306,899 | $426,975 | $408,223 |
| 48464 | Otter Lake, MI 48464 | 10.7 mi | 9 | $2,456,478 | $281,400 | $272,942 |
| 48444 | Imlay City, MI 48444 | 12.2 mi | 21 | $7,697,172 | $344,050 | $366,532 |
| 48744 | Mayville, MI 48744 | 12.7 mi | 16 | $3,773,232 | $207,100 | $235,827 |
| 48741 | Kingston, MI 48741 | 14.0 mi | 5 | $1,149,750 | $189,950 | $229,950 |
| 48746 | Millington, MI 48746 | 17.4 mi | 16 | $4,747,440 | $285,000 | $296,715 |
| 48014 | Capac, MI 48014 | 18.6 mi | 7 | $2,750,328 | $395,000 | $392,904 |
| 48423 | Davison, MI 48423 | 19.2 mi | 73 | $23,521,987 | $317,400 | $322,219 |
| 48097 | Yale, MI 48097 | 19.7 mi | 21 | $6,706,497 | $284,225 | $319,357 |
| 48729 | Deford, MI 48729 | 20.4 mi | 4 | $770,432 | $187,525 | $192,608 |
| 48723 | Caro, MI 48723 | 21.5 mi | 27 | $6,102,297 | $226,000 | $226,011 |
As of April 2026, there are 22 active listings in NORTH BRANCH, MI (zip code 48461), compared to 15 the prior year.
The median listing price in NORTH BRANCH, MI 48461 is $273,650 as of April 2026, a 20.3% increase from $227,400 the prior year.
Homes in NORTH BRANCH, MI 48461 spend an average of 43 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 50 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NORTH BRANCH, MI 48461 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 43 days on market compared to 50 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NORTH BRANCH, MI 48461 save an estimated $5,473 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $273,650. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.