Eschendorfer Aue · Südesch
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The DURAND, MI real estate market (48429) currently shows 18 active listings, with 10 pending sales. Homes are averaging 41 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 41 days on market compared to 31 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 31.8% year-over-year, from $219,450 to $149,725.
Whether you are buying or selling in DURAND, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 8,428 · Density: 61.2/mi² · Median household income: $57,874
Typical home value: $138,054 · Homeownership: 79.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48429 | Durand, MI 48429 | 0.0 mi | 20 | $3,210,220 | $164,500 | $160,511 |
| 48414 | Bancroft, MI 48414 | 4.9 mi | 4 | $1,100,000 | $275,000 | $275,000 |
| 48436 | Gaines, MI 48436 | 7.0 mi | 4 | $1,099,800 | $274,950 | $274,950 |
| 48817 | Corunna, MI 48817 | 7.8 mi | 16 | $3,245,904 | $180,975 | $202,869 |
| 48473 | Swartz Creek, MI 48473 | 9.3 mi | 43 | $13,448,379 | $262,450 | $312,753 |
| 48451 | Linden, MI 48451 | 12.0 mi | 70 | $33,189,590 | $450,521 | $474,137 |
| 48872 | Perry, MI 48872 | 13.1 mi | 19 | $7,719,871 | $394,475 | $406,309 |
| 48507 | Flint, MI 48507 | 15.1 mi | 99 | $10,198,089 | $90,225 | $103,011 |
| 48855 | Howell, MI 48855 | 15.9 mi | 64 | $30,925,696 | $396,815 | $483,214 |
| 48836 | Fowlerville, MI 48836 | 16.9 mi | 36 | $15,248,988 | $347,500 | $423,583 |
| 48503 | Flint, MI 48503 | 17.5 mi | 90 | $6,713,910 | $69,099 | $74,599 |
| 48848 | Laingsburg, MI 48848 | 17.9 mi | 16 | $8,591,856 | $418,675 | $536,991 |
| 48439 | Grand Blanc, MI 48439 | 19.0 mi | 128 | $49,213,056 | $353,725 | $384,477 |
As of April 2026, there are 18 active listings in DURAND, MI (zip code 48429), compared to 21 the prior year.
The median listing price in DURAND, MI 48429 is $149,725 as of April 2026, a 31.8% decrease from $219,450 the prior year.
Homes in DURAND, MI 48429 spend an average of 41 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 31 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DURAND, MI 48429 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 41 days on market compared to 31 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DURAND, MI 48429 save an estimated $2,995 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $149,725. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.