Call or Text (240) SELL-123

UTICA, MI 48317

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Macomb County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The UTICA, MI real estate market (48317) currently shows 52 active listings, with 23 pending sales. Homes are averaging 44 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 44 days on market compared to 19 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 14.3% year-over-year, from $313,700 to $268,725.

Whether you are buying or selling in UTICA, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for UTICA, MI 48317 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 28,091  ·  Density: 900.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $71,426

Typical home value: $235,182  ·  Homeownership: 57.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
52
⇩ 1.9% vs 53 last year
Pending
23
44% pending ratio
Median Price
$268,725
⇩ 14.3% vs $313,700 last year
Average Price
$304,642
⇩ 4.9% vs $320,498 last year
Days on Market
44
⇧ 131.6% vs 19 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$188
⇩ 7.8% vs $204/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,436 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 52 this year vs 53 last year
  • Days on market: 44 now vs 19 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $268,725 (-14.3% YoY)
  • Average: $304,642 (-4.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 9.3 miles — 900 listings ($522,993,365 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
48317Utica, MI 483170.0 mi48$15,217,200$287,425$317,025
48316Utica, MI 483163.0 mi83$48,103,065$456,950$579,555
48307Rochester, MI 483073.6 mi91$55,127,800$443,750$605,800
48085Troy, MI 480854.6 mi47$29,868,923$532,475$635,509
48094Washington, MI 480946.3 mi53$46,524,460$856,200$877,820
48038Clinton Township, MI 480386.4 mi112$32,491,984$276,000$290,107
48309Rochester, MI 483096.7 mi64$42,281,216$512,450$660,644
48306Rochester, MI 483067.2 mi57$101,591,442$1,312,000$1,782,306
48042Macomb, MI 480427.9 mi176$100,235,520$589,900$569,520
48036Clinton Township, MI 480368.7 mi55$24,968,350$300,000$453,970
48026Fraser, MI 480269.1 mi26$5,790,226$222,450$222,701
48092Warren, MI 480929.2 mi55$13,289,045$249,675$241,619
48043Mount Clemens, MI 480439.3 mi33$7,504,134$227,450$227,398

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in UTICA, MI 48317?

As of April 2026, there are 52 active listings in UTICA, MI (zip code 48317), compared to 53 the prior year.

What is the median home price in UTICA, MI 48317?

The median listing price in UTICA, MI 48317 is $268,725 as of April 2026, a 14.3% decrease from $313,700 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in UTICA, MI?

Homes in UTICA, MI 48317 spend an average of 44 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 19 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in UTICA, MI 48317?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, UTICA, MI 48317 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 44 days on market compared to 19 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in UTICA, MI?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in UTICA, MI 48317 save an estimated $5,375 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $268,725. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.