Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Downtown Sterling-Heights

STERLING HEIGHTS, MI 48313

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Macomb County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 48313

Downtown · Sterling-Heights

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The STERLING HEIGHTS, MI real estate market (48313) currently shows 52 active listings, with 28 pending sales. Homes are averaging 21 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 21 days on market compared to 28 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 2.4% year-over-year, from $299,450 to $306,700.

Whether you are buying or selling in STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for STERLING HEIGHTS, MI 48313 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 34,004  ·  Density: 1,513.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $86,560

Typical home value: $236,185  ·  Homeownership: 73.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
52
⇧ 2% vs 51 last year
Pending
28
54% pending ratio
Median Price
$306,700
⇧ 2.4% vs $299,450 last year
Average Price
$320,926
⇩ 1.3% vs $325,008 last year
Days on Market
21
⇩ 25% vs 28 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$193
⇧ 6.6% vs $181/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,528 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 52 this year vs 51 last year
  • Days on market: 21 now vs 28 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $306,700 (+2.4% YoY)
  • Average: $320,926 (-1.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 8.7 miles — 1,047 listings ($403,043,750 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
48313Sterling Heights, MI 483130.0 mi58$16,322,882$285,000$281,429
48312Sterling Heights, MI 483122.9 mi84$27,999,636$323,675$333,329
48310Sterling Heights, MI 483104.2 mi74$26,029,352$337,364$351,748
48026Fraser, MI 480264.9 mi26$5,790,226$222,450$222,701
48315Utica, MI 483155.0 mi93$64,079,604$634,666$689,028
48035Clinton Township, MI 480355.5 mi66$18,936,588$249,475$286,918
48093Warren, MI 480935.9 mi74$17,401,544$234,900$235,156
48085Troy, MI 480856.1 mi47$29,868,923$532,475$635,509
48092Warren, MI 480926.7 mi55$13,289,045$249,675$241,619
48066Roseville, MI 480667.1 mi163$26,622,301$169,725$163,327
48042Macomb, MI 480427.6 mi176$100,235,520$589,900$569,520
48071Madison Heights, MI 480718.3 mi59$13,195,409$210,000$223,651
48045Harrison Township, MI 480458.7 mi72$43,272,720$457,350$601,010

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in STERLING HEIGHTS, MI 48313?

As of April 2026, there are 52 active listings in STERLING HEIGHTS, MI (zip code 48313), compared to 51 the prior year.

What is the median home price in STERLING HEIGHTS, MI 48313?

The median listing price in STERLING HEIGHTS, MI 48313 is $306,700 as of April 2026, a 2.4% increase from $299,450 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in STERLING HEIGHTS, MI?

Homes in STERLING HEIGHTS, MI 48313 spend an average of 21 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 28 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in STERLING HEIGHTS, MI 48313?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, STERLING HEIGHTS, MI 48313 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 21 days on market compared to 28 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in STERLING HEIGHTS, MI?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in STERLING HEIGHTS, MI 48313 save an estimated $6,134 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $306,700. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.