Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The IDA, MI real estate market (48140) currently shows 4 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 7 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 7 days on market compared to 37 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 18.3% year-over-year, from $415,950 to $339,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in IDA, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,414 · Density: 50.0/mi² · Median household income: $103,611
Typical home value: $240,929 · Homeownership: 92.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48140 | Ida, MI 48140 | 0.0 mi | 4 | $1,126,100 | $281,175 | $281,525 |
| 48177 | Samaria, MI 48177 | 5.3 mi | 1 | $209,900 | $209,900 | $209,900 |
| 48182 | Temperance, MI 48182 | 6.2 mi | 45 | $16,801,200 | $312,400 | $373,360 |
| 48131 | Dundee, MI 48131 | 7.4 mi | 19 | $6,189,345 | $334,000 | $325,755 |
| 48157 | Luna Pier, MI 48157 | 8.8 mi | 3 | $812,301 | $248,650 | $270,767 |
| 48162 | Monroe, MI 48162 | 9.4 mi | 70 | $18,990,230 | $232,400 | $271,289 |
| 49238 | Deerfield, MI 49238 | 10.7 mi | 1 | $252,400 | $252,400 | $252,400 |
| 43612 | Toledo, OH 43612 | 12.0 mi | 96 | $11,333,856 | $117,925 | $118,061 |
| 43623 | Toledo, OH 43623 | 12.7 mi | 42 | $12,265,260 | $248,619 | $292,030 |
| 43610 | Toledo, OH 43610 | 14.1 mi | 12 | $973,260 | $67,450 | $81,105 |
| 43606 | Toledo, OH 43606 | 14.6 mi | 50 | $11,337,650 | $188,550 | $226,753 |
| 48117 | Carleton, MI 48117 | 14.6 mi | 13 | $4,538,053 | $284,900 | $349,081 |
| 43560 | Sylvania, OH 43560 | 14.8 mi | 89 | $38,026,852 | $430,150 | $427,268 |
As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in IDA, MI (zip code 48140), compared to 6 the prior year.
The median listing price in IDA, MI 48140 is $339,900 as of April 2026, a 18.3% decrease from $415,950 the prior year.
Homes in IDA, MI 48140 spend an average of 7 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 37 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, IDA, MI 48140 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 7 days on market compared to 37 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in IDA, MI 48140 save an estimated $6,798 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $339,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.