Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HARSENS ISLAND, MI real estate market (48028) currently shows 13 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 41 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 5.1% year-over-year, from $342,400 to $324,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in HARSENS ISLAND, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 961 · Density: 20.9/mi² · Median household income: $98,523
Typical home value: $323,268 · Homeownership: 96.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48028 | Harsens Island, MI 48028 | 0.0 mi | 11 | $4,602,290 | $439,900 | $418,390 |
| 48023 | Fair Haven, MI 48023 | 8.0 mi | 11 | $9,635,780 | $614,950 | $875,980 |
| 48047 | New Baltimore, MI 48047 | 10.1 mi | 110 | $49,909,310 | $421,200 | $453,721 |
| 48064 | Casco, MI 48064 | 12.6 mi | 8 | $3,354,240 | $385,000 | $419,280 |
| 48054 | East China, MI 48054 | 13.1 mi | 11 | $5,266,481 | $408,650 | $478,771 |
| 48048 | New Haven, MI 48048 | 13.8 mi | 17 | $6,183,104 | $352,496 | $363,712 |
| 48082 | Saint Clair Shores, MI 48082 | 14.3 mi | 59 | $14,398,242 | $244,700 | $244,038 |
| 48081 | Saint Clair Shores, MI 48081 | 15.7 mi | 58 | $20,054,660 | $257,450 | $345,770 |
| 48044 | Macomb, MI 48044 | 16.3 mi | 98 | $46,053,336 | $503,718 | $469,932 |
| 48038 | Clinton Township, MI 48038 | 16.4 mi | 112 | $32,491,984 | $276,000 | $290,107 |
| 48066 | Roseville, MI 48066 | 17.1 mi | 163 | $26,622,301 | $169,725 | $163,327 |
| 48236 | Grosse Pointe, MI 48236 | 18.1 mi | 84 | $50,043,420 | $396,725 | $595,755 |
| 48021 | Eastpointe, MI 48021 | 18.7 mi | 145 | $24,896,645 | $169,900 | $171,701 |
As of April 2026, there are 13 active listings in HARSENS ISLAND, MI (zip code 48028), compared to 13 the prior year.
The median listing price in HARSENS ISLAND, MI 48028 is $324,900 as of April 2026, a 5.1% decrease from $342,400 the prior year.
Homes in HARSENS ISLAND, MI 48028 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 41 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HARSENS ISLAND, MI 48028 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 41 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HARSENS ISLAND, MI 48028 save an estimated $6,498 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $324,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.