Call or Text (240) SELL-123

MOROCCO, IN 47963

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Newton County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MOROCCO, IN real estate market (47963) currently shows 9 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 72 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 72 days on market compared to 36 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 10.1% year-over-year, from $169,900 to $187,100.

Whether you are buying or selling in MOROCCO, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MOROCCO, IN 47963 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 2,405  ·  Density: 8.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $69,282

Typical home value: $142,947  ·  Homeownership: 80.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
9
⇧ 12.5% vs 8 last year
Pending
5
56% pending ratio
Median Price
$187,100
⇧ 10.1% vs $169,900 last year
Average Price
$220,400
⇧ 35.4% vs $162,720 last year
Days on Market
72
⇧ 100% vs 36 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$90
⇩ 17.4% vs $109/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,964 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 9 this year vs 8 last year
  • Days on market: 72 now vs 36 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $187,100 (+10.1% YoY)
  • Average: $220,400 (+35.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 23.1 miles — 143 listings ($36,162,593 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
47963Morocco, IN 479630.0 mi11$2,424,312$199,625$220,392
60912Beaverville, IL 609128.3 mi2$318,450$159,225$159,225
46349Lake Village, IN 463499.8 mi11$5,717,613$450,950$519,783
47943Fair Oaks, IN 4794310.6 mi2$1,150,000$575,000$575,000
46379Sumava Resorts, IN 4637913.1 mi1$55,000$55,000$55,000
47948Goodland, IN 4794815.6 mi4$662,000$165,500$165,500
60964Saint Anne, IL 6096416.2 mi19$4,529,258$226,750$238,382
46377Shelby, IN 4637716.4 mi3$449,901$150,000$149,967
47978Rensselaer, IN 4797817.1 mi37$11,539,708$241,200$311,884
47942Earl Park, IN 4794219.4 mi5$1,191,900$199,000$238,380
60970Watseka, IL 6097019.7 mi44$7,299,952$137,450$165,908
47977Remington, IN 4797720.7 mi3$704,499$212,500$234,833
60974Woodland, IL 6097423.1 mi1$120,000$120,000$120,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MOROCCO, IN 47963?

As of April 2026, there are 9 active listings in MOROCCO, IN (zip code 47963), compared to 8 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MOROCCO, IN 47963?

The median listing price in MOROCCO, IN 47963 is $187,100 as of April 2026, a 10.1% increase from $169,900 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MOROCCO, IN?

Homes in MOROCCO, IN 47963 spend an average of 72 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 36 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MOROCCO, IN 47963?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MOROCCO, IN 47963 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 72 days on market compared to 36 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MOROCCO, IN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MOROCCO, IN 47963 save an estimated $3,742 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $187,100. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.