Call or Text (240) SELL-123

CHALMERS, IN 47929

Real Estate Market Report  ·  White County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CHALMERS, IN real estate market (47929) currently shows 1 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 2 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 2 days on market compared to 145 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 9.6% year-over-year, from $221,172 to $199,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in CHALMERS, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CHALMERS, IN 47929 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 670  ·  Density: 6.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $71,667

Typical home value: $142,230  ·  Homeownership: 77.7%

Market Overview

Active Listings
1
⇩ 50% vs 2 last year
Pending
1
100% pending ratio
Median Price
$199,900
⇩ 9.6% vs $221,172 last year
Average Price
$199,900
⇩ 9.6% vs $221,172 last year
Days on Market
2
⇩ 98.6% vs 145 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$169
⇩ 5.6% vs $179/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,184 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 1 this year vs 2 last year
  • Days on market: 2 now vs 145 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $199,900 (-9.6% YoY)
  • Average: $199,900 (-9.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 24.4 miles — 330 listings ($117,823,093 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
47929Chalmers, IN 479290.0 mi1$240,000$240,000$240,000
47980Reynolds, IN 479805.5 mi4$826,400$239,900$206,600
47920Battle Ground, IN 4792010.3 mi4$1,184,452$291,225$296,113
47959Monon, IN 4795913.2 mi9$2,532,096$249,900$281,344
47977Remington, IN 4797713.9 mi3$704,499$212,500$234,833
47904Lafayette, IN 4790416.6 mi35$7,957,600$213,625$227,360
47901Lafayette, IN 4790117.9 mi6$3,445,680$610,000$574,280
47905Lafayette, IN 4790519.3 mi98$40,667,844$355,475$414,978
47948Goodland, IN 4794820.5 mi4$662,000$165,500$165,500
47944Fowler, IN 4794422.0 mi24$5,722,776$232,250$238,449
47978Rensselaer, IN 4797823.4 mi37$11,539,708$241,200$311,884
46065Rossville, IN 4606523.8 mi8$3,380,376$334,975$422,547
47909Lafayette, IN 4790924.4 mi97$38,959,662$322,475$401,646

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CHALMERS, IN 47929?

As of April 2026, there are 1 active listings in CHALMERS, IN (zip code 47929), compared to 2 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CHALMERS, IN 47929?

The median listing price in CHALMERS, IN 47929 is $199,900 as of April 2026, a 9.6% decrease from $221,172 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CHALMERS, IN?

Homes in CHALMERS, IN 47929 spend an average of 2 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 145 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CHALMERS, IN 47929?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CHALMERS, IN 47929 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 2 days on market compared to 145 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CHALMERS, IN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CHALMERS, IN 47929 save an estimated $3,998 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $199,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.