Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MONTGOMERY, IN real estate market (47558) currently shows 4 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 188 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 188 days on market compared to 158 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 40.7% year-over-year, from $590,000 to $349,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in MONTGOMERY, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,604 · Density: 20.7/mi² · Median household income: $79,958
Typical home value: $243,370 · Homeownership: 85.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47558 | Montgomery, IN 47558 | 0.0 mi | 6 | $2,286,252 | $379,000 | $381,042 |
| 47501 | Washington, IN 47501 | 7.1 mi | 58 | $15,295,876 | $220,700 | $263,722 |
| 47568 | Plainville, IN 47568 | 11.2 mi | 1 | $419,900 | $419,900 | $419,900 |
| 47562 | Odon, IN 47562 | 13.6 mi | 7 | $1,376,760 | $199,000 | $196,680 |
| 47581 | Shoals, IN 47581 | 15.0 mi | 4 | $1,130,600 | $298,500 | $282,650 |
| 47546 | Jasper, IN 47546 | 16.6 mi | 31 | $12,000,038 | $303,525 | $387,098 |
| 47512 | Bicknell, IN 47512 | 17.3 mi | 16 | $2,117,920 | $105,925 | $132,370 |
| 47567 | Petersburg, IN 47567 | 18.6 mi | 13 | $2,140,424 | $152,975 | $164,648 |
| 47578 | Sandborn, IN 47578 | 18.8 mi | 3 | $597,750 | $199,250 | $199,250 |
| 47598 | Winslow, IN 47598 | 19.8 mi | 8 | $1,397,736 | $181,850 | $174,717 |
| 47522 | Crane, IN 47522 | 21.0 mi | 2 | $375,000 | $187,500 | $187,500 |
| 47443 | Lyons, IN 47443 | 22.3 mi | 2 | $199,800 | $99,900 | $99,900 |
| 47542 | Huntingburg, IN 47542 | 24.3 mi | 19 | $5,360,223 | $261,175 | $282,117 |
As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in MONTGOMERY, IN (zip code 47558), compared to 3 the prior year.
The median listing price in MONTGOMERY, IN 47558 is $349,900 as of April 2026, a 40.7% decrease from $590,000 the prior year.
Homes in MONTGOMERY, IN 47558 spend an average of 188 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 158 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MONTGOMERY, IN 47558 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 188 days on market compared to 158 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MONTGOMERY, IN 47558 save an estimated $6,998 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $349,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.