Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Oak Meadow

NORTH VERNON, IN 47265

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Jennings County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The NORTH VERNON, IN real estate market (47265) currently shows 67 active listings, with 23 pending sales. Homes are averaging 52 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 12 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 52 days on market compared to 39 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 19.2% year-over-year, from $279,950 to $226,250.

Whether you are buying or selling in NORTH VERNON, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for NORTH VERNON, IN 47265 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 21,520  ·  Density: 44.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $63,428

Typical home value: $122,354  ·  Homeownership: 78.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
67
⇧ 21.8% vs 55 last year
Pending
23
34% pending ratio
Median Price
$226,250
⇩ 19.2% vs $279,950 last year
Average Price
$296,342
⇩ 9% vs $325,700 last year
Days on Market
52
⇧ 33.3% vs 39 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$145
⇩ 12.7% vs $166/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,617 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 67 this year vs 55 last year
  • Days on market: 52 now vs 39 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $226,250 (-19.2% YoY)
  • Average: $296,342 (-9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 23.2 miles — 272 listings ($80,587,637 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
47265North Vernon, IN 472650.0 mi60$17,686,740$225,000$294,779
47273Scipio, IN 472737.4 mi2$336,900$168,450$168,450
47227Commiskey, IN 472279.3 mi2$998,000$499,000$499,000
47283Westport, IN 4728311.4 mi8$1,778,968$214,350$222,371
47270Paris Crossing, IN 4727012.7 mi1$344,900$344,900$344,900
47247Jonesville, IN 4724714.5 mi1$199,900$199,900$199,900
47244Hartsville, IN 4724415.1 mi1$110,950$110,950$110,950
47203Columbus, IN 4720319.0 mi62$22,452,928$316,175$362,144
47102Austin, IN 4710219.6 mi33$6,218,487$179,675$188,439
47037Osgood, IN 4703719.7 mi6$1,038,000$174,500$173,000
47246Hope, IN 4724621.4 mi10$4,057,850$332,450$405,785
47138Lexington, IN 4713822.6 mi18$5,885,550$312,400$326,975
47240Greensburg, IN 4724023.2 mi68$19,478,464$254,725$286,448

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in NORTH VERNON, IN 47265?

As of April 2026, there are 67 active listings in NORTH VERNON, IN (zip code 47265), compared to 55 the prior year.

What is the median home price in NORTH VERNON, IN 47265?

The median listing price in NORTH VERNON, IN 47265 is $226,250 as of April 2026, a 19.2% decrease from $279,950 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in NORTH VERNON, IN?

Homes in NORTH VERNON, IN 47265 spend an average of 52 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 39 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in NORTH VERNON, IN 47265?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NORTH VERNON, IN 47265 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 12 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 52 days on market compared to 39 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in NORTH VERNON, IN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NORTH VERNON, IN 47265 save an estimated $4,525 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $226,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.