Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The FLAT ROCK, IN real estate market (47234) currently shows 7 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 88 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 88 days on market compared to 74 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 10.9% year-over-year, from $205,500 to $227,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in FLAT ROCK, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,612 · Density: 18.6/mi² · Median household income: $76,936
Typical home value: $175,214 · Homeownership: 91.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47234 | Flat Rock, IN 47234 | 0.0 mi | 10 | $2,631,390 | $262,450 | $263,139 |
| 46182 | Waldron, IN 46182 | 7.9 mi | 5 | $1,267,415 | $230,000 | $253,483 |
| 47226 | Clifford, IN 47226 | 8.4 mi | 1 | $210,000 | $210,000 | $210,000 |
| 46176 | Shelbyville, IN 46176 | 10.4 mi | 89 | $25,451,330 | $274,973 | $285,970 |
| 47280 | Taylorsville, IN 47280 | 11.2 mi | 3 | $560,850 | $186,950 | $186,950 |
| 46150 | Manilla, IN 46150 | 14.8 mi | 1 | $45,000 | $45,000 | $45,000 |
| 47240 | Greensburg, IN 47240 | 15.8 mi | 68 | $19,478,464 | $254,725 | $286,448 |
| 46156 | Milroy, IN 46156 | 17.1 mi | 4 | $669,800 | $159,950 | $167,450 |
| 46126 | Fairland, IN 46126 | 18.0 mi | 15 | $7,917,630 | $289,990 | $527,842 |
| 46164 | Nineveh, IN 46164 | 19.6 mi | 42 | $19,305,888 | $399,900 | $459,664 |
| 46184 | Whiteland, IN 46184 | 20.6 mi | 69 | $23,055,936 | $297,450 | $334,144 |
| 47273 | Scipio, IN 47273 | 20.9 mi | 2 | $336,900 | $168,450 | $168,450 |
| 46181 | Trafalgar, IN 46181 | 21.0 mi | 14 | $7,717,472 | $389,698 | $551,248 |
As of April 2026, there are 7 active listings in FLAT ROCK, IN (zip code 47234), compared to 5 the prior year.
The median listing price in FLAT ROCK, IN 47234 is $227,900 as of April 2026, a 10.9% increase from $205,500 the prior year.
Homes in FLAT ROCK, IN 47234 spend an average of 88 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 74 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FLAT ROCK, IN 47234 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 88 days on market compared to 74 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FLAT ROCK, IN 47234 save an estimated $4,558 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $227,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.