Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The OLDENBURG, IN real estate market (47036) currently shows 1 active listings. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 55 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 34.3% year-over-year, from $273,725 to $179,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in OLDENBURG, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,307 · Density: 28.3/mi² · Median household income: $92,927
Typical home value: $380,129 · Homeownership: 86.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47036 | Oldenburg, IN 47036 | 0.0 mi | 2 | $597,000 | $298,500 | $298,500 |
| 47024 | Laurel, IN 47024 | 6.7 mi | 9 | $1,776,024 | $119,975 | $197,336 |
| 47263 | New Point, IN 47263 | 7.1 mi | 1 | $164,900 | $164,900 | $164,900 |
| 47240 | Greensburg, IN 47240 | 13.5 mi | 68 | $19,478,464 | $254,725 | $286,448 |
| 46156 | Milroy, IN 46156 | 14.6 mi | 4 | $669,800 | $159,950 | $167,450 |
| 47331 | Connersville, IN 47331 | 17.4 mi | 75 | $14,200,425 | $154,900 | $189,339 |
| 47031 | Milan, IN 47031 | 18.3 mi | 13 | $4,409,756 | $310,000 | $339,212 |
| 47060 | West Harrison, IN 47060 | 20.2 mi | 5 | $2,151,460 | $442,975 | $430,292 |
| 46150 | Manilla, IN 46150 | 22.3 mi | 1 | $45,000 | $45,000 | $45,000 |
| 47032 | Moores Hill, IN 47032 | 23.3 mi | 7 | $3,631,026 | $588,725 | $518,718 |
| 46182 | Waldron, IN 46182 | 23.6 mi | 5 | $1,267,415 | $230,000 | $253,483 |
| 47353 | Liberty, IN 47353 | 23.8 mi | 14 | $2,892,610 | $197,000 | $206,615 |
| 47325 | Brownsville, IN 47325 | 24.3 mi | 5 | $1,848,895 | $300,000 | $369,779 |
As of April 2026, there are 1 active listings in OLDENBURG, IN (zip code 47036), compared to 1 the prior year.
The median listing price in OLDENBURG, IN 47036 is $179,900 as of April 2026, a 34.3% decrease from $273,725 the prior year.
Homes in OLDENBURG, IN 47036 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 55 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OLDENBURG, IN 47036 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 55 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OLDENBURG, IN 47036 save an estimated $3,598 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $179,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.