Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The PERU, IN real estate market (46970) currently shows 56 active listings, with 20 pending sales. Homes are averaging 60 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 60 days on market compared to 68 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 8.3% year-over-year, from $162,400 to $148,950.
Whether you are buying or selling in PERU, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 23,363 · Density: 50.1/mi² · Median household income: $55,291
Typical home value: $102,798 · Homeownership: 71.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46970 | Peru, IN 46970 | 0.0 mi | 71 | $15,072,661 | $154,000 | $212,291 |
| 46926 | Denver, IN 46926 | 8.6 mi | 4 | $661,600 | $165,400 | $165,400 |
| 46911 | Amboy, IN 46911 | 10.8 mi | 2 | $706,084 | $339,900 | $353,042 |
| 46992 | Wabash, IN 46992 | 12.3 mi | 39 | $9,707,451 | $219,900 | $248,909 |
| 46951 | Macy, IN 46951 | 13.2 mi | 9 | $1,920,816 | $189,999 | $213,424 |
| 46974 | Roann, IN 46974 | 14.8 mi | 2 | $665,000 | $332,500 | $332,500 |
| 46919 | Converse, IN 46919 | 15.4 mi | 7 | $1,287,125 | $118,000 | $183,875 |
| 46931 | Fulton, IN 46931 | 16.8 mi | 1 | $84,500 | $84,500 | $84,500 |
| 46950 | Lucerne, IN 46950 | 18.4 mi | 1 | $300,000 | $300,000 | $300,000 |
| 46990 | Urbana, IN 46990 | 19.8 mi | 2 | $1,674,700 | $837,350 | $837,350 |
| 46987 | Sweetser, IN 46987 | 20.3 mi | 7 | $1,644,447 | $221,975 | $234,921 |
| 46962 | North Manchester, IN 46962 | 22.1 mi | 19 | $4,867,287 | $244,800 | $256,173 |
| 46902 | Kokomo, IN 46902 | 22.2 mi | 109 | $27,608,610 | $231,150 | $253,290 |
As of April 2026, there are 56 active listings in PERU, IN (zip code 46970), compared to 48 the prior year.
The median listing price in PERU, IN 46970 is $148,950 as of April 2026, a 8.3% decrease from $162,400 the prior year.
Homes in PERU, IN 46970 spend an average of 60 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 68 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PERU, IN 46970 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 60 days on market compared to 68 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PERU, IN 46970 save an estimated $2,979 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $148,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.