Broad River · Downtown Fort Wayne (Downtown) · East Central · Hoagland Masterson · Michigan Avenue · Poplar · Southwest Fort Wayne · West Central
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The FORT WAYNE, IN real estate market (46802) currently shows 36 active listings, with 8 pending sales. Homes are averaging 55 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 55 days on market compared to 45 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 39.1% year-over-year, from $243,725 to $338,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in FORT WAYNE, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 10,588 · Density: 973.2/mi² · Median household income: $44,763
Typical home value: $131,886 · Homeownership: 35.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46802 | Fort Wayne, IN 46802 | 0.0 mi | 37 | $12,751,680 | $243,500 | $344,640 |
| 46808 | Fort Wayne, IN 46808 | 2.2 mi | 50 | $8,553,050 | $168,675 | $171,061 |
| 46806 | Fort Wayne, IN 46806 | 4.0 mi | 82 | $24,093,896 | $139,725 | $293,828 |
| 46804 | Fort Wayne, IN 46804 | 4.1 mi | 60 | $24,723,240 | $317,300 | $412,054 |
| 46815 | Fort Wayne, IN 46815 | 5.9 mi | 60 | $17,250,240 | $263,075 | $287,504 |
| 46818 | Fort Wayne, IN 46818 | 7.1 mi | 147 | $63,559,860 | $379,900 | $432,380 |
| 46819 | Fort Wayne, IN 46819 | 7.3 mi | 13 | $3,238,001 | $206,221 | $249,077 |
| 46816 | Fort Wayne, IN 46816 | 7.7 mi | 29 | $8,685,674 | $277,500 | $299,506 |
| 46798 | Yoder, IN 46798 | 9.2 mi | 1 | $499,900 | $499,900 | $499,900 |
| 46774 | New Haven, IN 46774 | 10.2 mi | 72 | $20,339,496 | $280,500 | $282,493 |
| 46783 | Roanoke, IN 46783 | 12.0 mi | 19 | $7,456,208 | $359,900 | $392,432 |
| 46748 | Huntertown, IN 46748 | 12.5 mi | 73 | $37,606,315 | $391,150 | $515,155 |
| 46777 | Ossian, IN 46777 | 13.5 mi | 13 | $5,008,640 | $326,000 | $385,280 |
As of April 2026, there are 36 active listings in FORT WAYNE, IN (zip code 46802), compared to 34 the prior year.
The median listing price in FORT WAYNE, IN 46802 is $338,900 as of April 2026, a 39.1% increase from $243,725 the prior year.
Homes in FORT WAYNE, IN 46802 spend an average of 55 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 45 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FORT WAYNE, IN 46802 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 55 days on market compared to 45 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FORT WAYNE, IN 46802 save an estimated $6,778 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $338,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.