Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The WATERLOO, IN real estate market (46793) currently shows 9 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 36 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 36 days on market compared to 25 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 78.3% year-over-year, from $153,675 to $274,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in WATERLOO, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,281 · Density: 31.2/mi² · Median household income: $74,177
Typical home value: $164,418 · Homeownership: 82.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46793 | Waterloo, IN 46793 | 0.0 mi | 15 | $3,941,295 | $309,875 | $262,753 |
| 46730 | Corunna, IN 46730 | 7.0 mi | 2 | $992,450 | $496,225 | $496,225 |
| 46721 | Butler, IN 46721 | 7.9 mi | 16 | $3,546,832 | $161,750 | $221,677 |
| 46742 | Hamilton, IN 46742 | 9.5 mi | 9 | $4,862,628 | $414,750 | $540,292 |
| 46738 | Garrett, IN 46738 | 11.4 mi | 18 | $4,709,448 | $258,650 | $261,636 |
| 46755 | Kendallville, IN 46755 | 13.1 mi | 58 | $17,113,248 | $217,200 | $295,056 |
| 46710 | Avilla, IN 46710 | 14.2 mi | 10 | $2,806,560 | $301,950 | $280,656 |
| 43517 | Edgerton, OH 43517 | 15.1 mi | 6 | $2,088,000 | $318,300 | $348,000 |
| 46763 | Laotto, IN 46763 | 16.3 mi | 3 | $622,350 | $274,450 | $207,450 |
| 46748 | Huntertown, IN 46748 | 16.6 mi | 73 | $37,606,315 | $391,150 | $515,155 |
| 46795 | Wolcottville, IN 46795 | 17.7 mi | 16 | $6,577,344 | $364,450 | $411,084 |
| 46845 | Fort Wayne, IN 46845 | 18.3 mi | 93 | $43,473,966 | $418,650 | $467,462 |
| 46743 | Harlan, IN 46743 | 19.1 mi | 4 | $1,352,400 | $349,900 | $338,100 |
As of April 2026, there are 9 active listings in WATERLOO, IN (zip code 46793), compared to 8 the prior year.
The median listing price in WATERLOO, IN 46793 is $274,000 as of April 2026, a 78.3% increase from $153,675 the prior year.
Homes in WATERLOO, IN 46793 spend an average of 36 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 25 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WATERLOO, IN 46793 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 36 days on market compared to 25 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WATERLOO, IN 46793 save an estimated $5,480 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $274,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.