Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SOUTH WHITLEY, IN real estate market (46787) currently shows 8 active listings, with 6 pending sales. Homes are averaging 159 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 159 days on market compared to 51 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 17% year-over-year, from $292,300 to $242,475.
Whether you are buying or selling in SOUTH WHITLEY, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,077 · Density: 24.0/mi² · Median household income: $65,592
Typical home value: $148,185 · Homeownership: 84.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46787 | South Whitley, IN 46787 | 0.0 mi | 8 | $2,264,096 | $207,695 | $283,012 |
| 46725 | Columbia City, IN 46725 | 9.6 mi | 36 | $12,010,572 | $300,396 | $333,627 |
| 46990 | Urbana, IN 46990 | 12.9 mi | 2 | $1,674,700 | $837,350 | $837,350 |
| 46982 | Silver Lake, IN 46982 | 13.9 mi | 8 | $1,499,992 | $182,450 | $187,499 |
| 46750 | Huntington, IN 46750 | 14.6 mi | 53 | $10,729,532 | $167,725 | $202,444 |
| 46814 | Fort Wayne, IN 46814 | 16.4 mi | 61 | $35,892,461 | $471,200 | $588,401 |
| 46702 | Andrews, IN 46702 | 16.5 mi | 9 | $1,623,078 | $184,900 | $180,342 |
| 46974 | Roann, IN 46974 | 18.1 mi | 2 | $665,000 | $332,500 | $332,500 |
| 46508 | Burket, IN 46508 | 19.1 mi | 2 | $320,000 | $160,000 | $160,000 |
| 46723 | Churubusco, IN 46723 | 19.5 mi | 14 | $3,836,238 | $248,650 | $274,017 |
| 46804 | Fort Wayne, IN 46804 | 19.9 mi | 60 | $24,723,240 | $317,300 | $412,054 |
| 46799 | Zanesville, IN 46799 | 20.6 mi | 2 | $534,800 | $267,400 | $267,400 |
| 46732 | Cromwell, IN 46732 | 21.5 mi | 6 | $2,135,970 | $367,175 | $355,995 |
As of April 2026, there are 8 active listings in SOUTH WHITLEY, IN (zip code 46787), compared to 11 the prior year.
The median listing price in SOUTH WHITLEY, IN 46787 is $242,475 as of April 2026, a 17% decrease from $292,300 the prior year.
Homes in SOUTH WHITLEY, IN 46787 spend an average of 159 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 51 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SOUTH WHITLEY, IN 46787 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 159 days on market compared to 51 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SOUTH WHITLEY, IN 46787 save an estimated $4,850 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $242,475. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.