Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The NEWPORT, OH real estate market (45768) currently shows 2 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 132 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 132 days on market compared to 19 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 18.6% year-over-year, from $208,675 to $169,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in NEWPORT, OH, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,567 · Density: 19.4/mi² · Median household income: $76,996
Typical home value: $173,845 · Homeownership: 85.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45768 | Newport, OH 45768 | 0.0 mi | 3 | $444,399 | $169,900 | $148,133 |
| 26170 | Saint Marys, WV 26170 | 6.2 mi | 11 | $4,607,581 | $159,900 | $418,871 |
| 26184 | Waverly, WV 26184 | 9.3 mi | 3 | $552,375 | $184,125 | $184,125 |
| 45767 | New Matamoras, OH 45767 | 11.4 mi | 8 | $2,526,936 | $237,450 | $315,867 |
| 26337 | Cairo, WV 26337 | 13.3 mi | 4 | $570,000 | $142,500 | $142,500 |
| 45745 | Lower Salem, OH 45745 | 14.3 mi | 3 | $1,112,775 | $370,925 | $370,925 |
| 26105 | Vienna, WV 26105 | 15.0 mi | 37 | $8,781,247 | $206,200 | $237,331 |
| 26180 | Walker, WV 26180 | 15.8 mi | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 | $200,000 |
| 26142 | Davisville, WV 26142 | 17.1 mi | 3 | $171,000 | $57,000 | $57,000 |
| 45729 | Fleming, OH 45729 | 18.3 mi | 3 | $774,000 | $215,000 | $258,000 |
| 45727 | Dexter City, OH 45727 | 19.6 mi | 2 | $279,500 | $139,750 | $139,750 |
| 26101 | Parkersburg, WV 26101 | 20.8 mi | 90 | $15,390,270 | $136,250 | $171,003 |
| 26362 | Harrisville, WV 26362 | 21.2 mi | 5 | $1,861,415 | $221,750 | $372,283 |
As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in NEWPORT, OH (zip code 45768), compared to 2 the prior year.
The median listing price in NEWPORT, OH 45768 is $169,900 as of April 2026, a 18.6% decrease from $208,675 the prior year.
Homes in NEWPORT, OH 45768 spend an average of 132 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 19 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NEWPORT, OH 45768 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 132 days on market compared to 19 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NEWPORT, OH 45768 save an estimated $3,398 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $169,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.