Hazelwood, Blue Ash
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CINCINNATI, OH real estate market (45242) currently shows 81 active listings, with 45 pending sales. Homes are averaging 25 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 21 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 25 days on market compared to 45 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 16.2% year-over-year, from $787,400 to $659,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in CINCINNATI, OH, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 21,990 · Density: 626.6/mi² · Median household income: $114,801
Typical home value: $389,295 · Homeownership: 77.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45242 | Cincinnati, OH 45242 | 0.0 mi | 70 | $65,204,370 | $792,000 | $931,491 |
| 45236 | Cincinnati, OH 45236 | 3.2 mi | 35 | $13,366,640 | $326,850 | $381,904 |
| 45243 | Cincinnati, OH 45243 | 4.2 mi | 44 | $72,084,892 | $1,299,000 | $1,638,293 |
| 45215 | Cincinnati, OH 45215 | 5.7 mi | 50 | $19,639,050 | $270,000 | $392,781 |
| 45237 | Cincinnati, OH 45237 | 6.2 mi | 45 | $14,609,385 | $225,000 | $324,653 |
| 45227 | Cincinnati, OH 45227 | 6.4 mi | 63 | $34,515,306 | $498,675 | $547,862 |
| 45209 | Cincinnati, OH 45209 | 7.3 mi | 70 | $58,162,790 | $776,000 | $830,897 |
| 45069 | West Chester, OH 45069 | 7.4 mi | 114 | $52,291,230 | $442,000 | $458,695 |
| 45040 | Mason, OH 45040 | 7.8 mi | 139 | $93,661,953 | $593,198 | $673,827 |
| 45208 | Cincinnati, OH 45208 | 8.6 mi | 54 | $37,816,578 | $475,000 | $700,307 |
| 45244 | Cincinnati, OH 45244 | 8.7 mi | 38 | $20,354,624 | $529,725 | $535,648 |
| 45217 | Cincinnati, OH 45217 | 9.2 mi | 18 | $3,517,650 | $229,499 | $195,425 |
| 45207 | Cincinnati, OH 45207 | 9.3 mi | 41 | $14,856,555 | $352,225 | $362,355 |
As of April 2026, there are 81 active listings in CINCINNATI, OH (zip code 45242), compared to 102 the prior year.
The median listing price in CINCINNATI, OH 45242 is $659,500 as of April 2026, a 16.2% decrease from $787,400 the prior year.
Homes in CINCINNATI, OH 45242 spend an average of 25 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 45 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CINCINNATI, OH 45242 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 21 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 25 days on market compared to 45 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CINCINNATI, OH 45242 save an estimated $13,190 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $659,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.