Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Dogpatch

STRUTHERS, OH 44471

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Mahoning County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The STRUTHERS, OH real estate market (44471) currently shows 41 active listings, with 19 pending sales. Homes are averaging 65 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 9 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 65 days on market compared to 40 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 15.7% year-over-year, from $159,950 to $134,875.

Whether you are buying or selling in STRUTHERS, OH, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for STRUTHERS, OH 44471 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 10,383  ·  Density: 894.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $48,896

Typical home value: $89,526  ·  Homeownership: 68.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
41
⇧ 28.1% vs 32 last year
Pending
19
46% pending ratio
Median Price
$134,875
⇩ 15.7% vs $159,950 last year
Average Price
$152,323
⇧ 3% vs $147,950 last year
Days on Market
65
⇧ 62.5% vs 40 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$100
⇩ 13.8% vs $116/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,309 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 41 this year vs 32 last year
  • Days on market: 65 now vs 40 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $134,875 (-15.7% YoY)
  • Average: $152,323 (+3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 9.8 miles — 300 listings ($91,384,660 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
44471Struthers, OH 444710.0 mi32$4,903,744$139,950$153,242
44436Lowellville, OH 444362.6 mi12$3,483,672$190,250$290,306
44506Youngstown, OH 445063.7 mi5$466,485$95,000$93,297
44507Youngstown, OH 445073.9 mi13$913,289$67,300$70,253
16140New Bedford, PA 161405.2 mi1$227,000$227,000$227,000
44505Youngstown, OH 445055.7 mi45$8,251,470$153,450$183,366
44442New Middletown, OH 444426.0 mi16$6,301,968$326,175$393,873
44510Youngstown, OH 445106.8 mi2$107,500$53,750$53,750
16112Bessemer, PA 161127.2 mi7$870,828$109,608$124,404
44452North Lima, OH 444527.9 mi7$6,249,131$768,000$892,733
44425Hubbard, OH 444258.5 mi28$7,709,772$272,450$275,349
44515Youngstown, OH 445159.7 mi59$12,600,689$213,475$213,571
44406Canfield, OH 444069.8 mi73$39,299,112$494,750$538,344

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in STRUTHERS, OH 44471?

As of April 2026, there are 41 active listings in STRUTHERS, OH (zip code 44471), compared to 32 the prior year.

What is the median home price in STRUTHERS, OH 44471?

The median listing price in STRUTHERS, OH 44471 is $134,875 as of April 2026, a 15.7% decrease from $159,950 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in STRUTHERS, OH?

Homes in STRUTHERS, OH 44471 spend an average of 65 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 40 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in STRUTHERS, OH 44471?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, STRUTHERS, OH 44471 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 9 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 65 days on market compared to 40 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in STRUTHERS, OH?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in STRUTHERS, OH 44471 save an estimated $2,698 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $134,875. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.