Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Acme Clark Corners (Clarke's Corner) Downtown Wadsworth (Downtown) Great Oaks (N. Wadsworth) Meadows of Wintergreen (Meadow of Winter Green) River Styx (Riversticks) Sharon Center (Sharon's Center) The East Side (Wadsworth E.) Wadsworth South (South End Wadsworth) Wadsworth West (West End Wadsworth) Western Star

WADSWORTH, OH 44281

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Medina County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 44281

Acme · Clark Corners (Clarke's Corner) · Downtown Wadsworth (Downtown) · Great Oaks (N. Wadsworth) · Meadows of Wintergreen (Meadow of Winter Green) · River Styx (Riversticks) · Sharon Center (Sharon's Center) · The East Side (Wadsworth E.) · Wadsworth South (South End Wadsworth) · Wadsworth West (West End Wadsworth) · Western Star

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WADSWORTH, OH real estate market (44281) currently shows 51 active listings, with 32 pending sales. Homes are averaging 27 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 21 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

The median listing price has fallen 12.6% year-over-year, from $404,950 to $353,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in WADSWORTH, OH, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WADSWORTH, OH 44281 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 33,768  ·  Density: 272.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $84,130

Typical home value: $243,102  ·  Homeownership: 72.7%

Market Overview

Active Listings
51
⇩ 29.2% vs 72 last year
Pending
32
63% pending ratio
Median Price
$353,750
⇩ 12.6% vs $404,950 last year
Average Price
$486,178
⇩ 14.9% vs $571,162 last year
Days on Market
27
vs 27 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$169
⇩ 0.6% vs $170/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,214 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 51 this year vs 72 last year
  • Days on market: 27 now vs 27 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $353,750 (-12.6% YoY)
  • Average: $486,178 (-14.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 12.0 miles — 309 listings ($120,402,667 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
44281Wadsworth, OH 442810.0 mi60$26,375,520$344,650$439,592
44321Akron, OH 443215.3 mi27$9,098,838$300,475$336,994
44270Rittman, OH 442706.9 mi14$5,054,966$218,250$361,069
44273Seville, OH 442737.5 mi20$7,657,580$373,425$382,879
44215Chippewa Lake, OH 442158.4 mi11$3,463,493$243,650$314,863
44333Akron, OH 443339.0 mi53$27,591,111$296,175$520,587
44276Sterling, OH 442769.8 mi1$120,000$120,000$120,000
44251Westfield Center, OH 4425110.1 mi6$2,459,598$379,900$409,933
44645Marshallville, OH 4464510.5 mi3$7,769,925$2,589,975$2,589,975
44303Akron, OH 4430310.9 mi21$7,085,274$293,700$337,394
44311Akron, OH 4431111.4 mi25$2,604,175$99,650$104,167
44216Clinton, OH 4421611.6 mi15$4,378,215$280,000$291,881
44319Akron, OH 4431912.0 mi53$16,743,972$269,900$315,924

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WADSWORTH, OH 44281?

As of April 2026, there are 51 active listings in WADSWORTH, OH (zip code 44281), compared to 72 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WADSWORTH, OH 44281?

The median listing price in WADSWORTH, OH 44281 is $353,750 as of April 2026, a 12.6% decrease from $404,950 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WADSWORTH, OH?

Homes in WADSWORTH, OH 44281 spend an average of 27 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 27 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WADSWORTH, OH 44281?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WADSWORTH, OH 44281 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 21 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WADSWORTH, OH?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WADSWORTH, OH 44281 save an estimated $7,075 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $353,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.