Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Waterford Crossing Westwood Farms

STRONGSVILLE, OH 44149

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Cuyahoga County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 44149

Waterford Crossing · Westwood Farms

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The STRONGSVILLE, OH real estate market (44149) currently shows 63 active listings, with 34 pending sales. Homes are averaging 27 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 19 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 27 days on market compared to 18 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 0.9% year-over-year, from $407,425 to $411,200.

Whether you are buying or selling in STRONGSVILLE, OH, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for STRONGSVILLE, OH 44149 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 20,980  ·  Density: 716.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $115,218

Typical home value: $271,515  ·  Homeownership: 94.7%

Market Overview

Active Listings
63
⇧ 43.2% vs 44 last year
Pending
34
54% pending ratio
Median Price
$411,200
⇧ 0.9% vs $407,425 last year
Average Price
$457,832
⇩ 1.4% vs $464,217 last year
Days on Market
27
⇧ 50% vs 18 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$169
⇧ 8.3% vs $156/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,531 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 63 this year vs 44 last year
  • Days on market: 27 now vs 18 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $411,200 (+0.9% YoY)
  • Average: $457,832 (-1.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 11.8 miles — 672 listings ($284,655,173 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
44149Strongsville, OH 441490.0 mi41$19,440,806$452,450$474,166
44017Berea, OH 440173.9 mi32$9,157,440$245,225$286,170
44212Brunswick, OH 442124.9 mi93$34,394,748$352,450$369,836
44133North Royalton, OH 441335.8 mi69$24,057,954$255,625$348,666
44280Valley City, OH 442806.2 mi6$4,327,290$614,950$721,215
44070North Olmsted, OH 440707.8 mi65$17,888,910$273,675$275,214
44233Hinckley, OH 442338.1 mi16$17,798,736$742,400$1,112,421
44126Cleveland, OH 441269.0 mi41$13,734,057$295,175$334,977
44134Cleveland, OH 441349.3 mi69$14,743,851$209,175$213,679
44044Grafton, OH 4404410.1 mi17$8,964,576$417,450$527,328
44144Cleveland, OH 4414410.5 mi36$7,563,744$215,225$210,104
44116Rocky River, OH 4411610.9 mi62$45,562,436$481,975$734,878
44256Medina, OH 4425611.8 mi125$67,020,625$428,675$536,165

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in STRONGSVILLE, OH 44149?

As of April 2026, there are 63 active listings in STRONGSVILLE, OH (zip code 44149), compared to 44 the prior year.

What is the median home price in STRONGSVILLE, OH 44149?

The median listing price in STRONGSVILLE, OH 44149 is $411,200 as of April 2026, a 0.9% increase from $407,425 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in STRONGSVILLE, OH?

Homes in STRONGSVILLE, OH 44149 spend an average of 27 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 18 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in STRONGSVILLE, OH 44149?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, STRONGSVILLE, OH 44149 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 19 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 27 days on market compared to 18 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in STRONGSVILLE, OH?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in STRONGSVILLE, OH 44149 save an estimated $8,224 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $411,200. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.