Call or Text (240) SELL-123

SMITHFIELD, OH 43948

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Jefferson County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SMITHFIELD, OH real estate market (43948) currently shows 2 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 8 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 8 days on market compared to 231 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 53.8% year-over-year, from $313,950 to $145,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in SMITHFIELD, OH, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SMITHFIELD, OH 43948 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 682  ·  Density: 438.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $76,250

Typical home value: $0  ·  Homeownership: 88.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
2
⇩ 50% vs 4 last year
Pending
1
50% pending ratio
Median Price
$145,000
⇩ 53.8% vs $313,950 last year
Average Price
$145,000
⇩ 63.6% vs $397,917 last year
Days on Market
8
⇩ 96.5% vs 231 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$76
⇧ 31% vs $58/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,896 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 2 this year vs 4 last year
  • Days on market: 8 now vs 231 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $145,000 (-53.8% YoY)
  • Average: $145,000 (-63.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 15.4 miles — 227 listings ($45,509,367 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
43917Dillonvale, OH 439173.4 mi3$839,700$279,900$279,900
43901Adena, OH 439015.8 mi5$795,750$120,000$159,150
43939Mount Pleasant, OH 439397.1 mi1$20,000$20,000$20,000
43953Steubenville, OH 439537.3 mi30$8,192,280$218,950$273,076
43913Brilliant, OH 439137.8 mi5$462,250$92,450$92,450
43971Yorkville, OH 439718.4 mi2$575,000$287,500$287,500
43976Hopedale, OH 439769.7 mi2$730,000$365,000$365,000
26070Wellsburg, WV 2607010.6 mi21$3,990,021$140,000$190,001
26037Follansbee, WV 2603711.2 mi17$2,135,948$129,450$125,644
43912Bridgeport, OH 4391212.6 mi26$3,563,430$127,875$137,055
26035Colliers, WV 2603513.1 mi4$929,800$232,450$232,450
43986Jewett, OH 4398613.4 mi2$458,000$229,000$229,000
26003Wheeling, WV 2600315.4 mi109$22,817,188$189,900$209,332

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in SMITHFIELD, OH 43948?

As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in SMITHFIELD, OH (zip code 43948), compared to 4 the prior year.

What is the median home price in SMITHFIELD, OH 43948?

The median listing price in SMITHFIELD, OH 43948 is $145,000 as of April 2026, a 53.8% decrease from $313,950 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in SMITHFIELD, OH?

Homes in SMITHFIELD, OH 43948 spend an average of 8 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 231 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in SMITHFIELD, OH 43948?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SMITHFIELD, OH 43948 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 8 days on market compared to 231 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in SMITHFIELD, OH?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SMITHFIELD, OH 43948 save an estimated $2,900 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $145,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.