Call or Text (240) SELL-123

PORTAGE, OH 43451

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Wood County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The PORTAGE, OH real estate market (43451) currently shows 1 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 19 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 19 days on market compared to 27 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 91.3% year-over-year, from $115,000 to $219,999.

Whether you are buying or selling in PORTAGE, OH, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for PORTAGE, OH 43451 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,125  ·  Density: 17.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $73,125

Typical home value: $196,766  ·  Homeownership: 58.6%

Market Overview

Active Listings
1
vs 1 last year
Pending
1
100% pending ratio
Median Price
$219,999
⇧ 91.3% vs $115,000 last year
Average Price
$219,999
⇧ 91.3% vs $115,000 last year
Days on Market
19
⇩ 29.6% vs 27 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$110
⇧ 89.7% vs $58/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,000 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Days on market: 19 now vs 27 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $219,999 (+91.3% YoY)
  • Average: $219,999 (+91.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 17.4 miles — 189 listings ($84,231,641 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
43451Portage, OH 434510.0 mi1$239,500$239,500$239,500
43466Wayne, OH 434665.5 mi3$720,000$240,000$240,000
43450Pemberville, OH 434508.6 mi7$1,985,375$253,975$283,625
43569Weston, OH 435699.3 mi2$320,000$160,000$160,000
43457Risingsun, OH 4345710.5 mi2$399,800$199,900$199,900
43511Custar, OH 4351111.4 mi2$317,350$158,675$158,675
43443Luckey, OH 4344312.6 mi2$560,000$280,000$280,000
43551Perrysburg, OH 4355114.4 mi140$72,610,020$458,925$518,643
43463Stony Ridge, OH 4346314.7 mi1$150,000$150,000$150,000
43431Gibsonburg, OH 4343115.2 mi8$2,323,464$259,900$290,433
43469Woodville, OH 4346916.4 mi7$2,055,032$284,450$293,576
43516Deshler, OH 4351616.8 mi9$1,351,935$140,125$150,215
45858McComb, OH 4585817.4 mi5$1,199,165$219,900$239,833

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in PORTAGE, OH 43451?

As of April 2026, there are 1 active listings in PORTAGE, OH (zip code 43451), compared to 1 the prior year.

What is the median home price in PORTAGE, OH 43451?

The median listing price in PORTAGE, OH 43451 is $219,999 as of April 2026, a 91.3% increase from $115,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in PORTAGE, OH?

Homes in PORTAGE, OH 43451 spend an average of 19 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 27 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in PORTAGE, OH 43451?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PORTAGE, OH 43451 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 19 days on market compared to 27 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in PORTAGE, OH?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PORTAGE, OH 43451 save an estimated $4,400 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $219,999. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.