Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HODGENVILLE, KY real estate market (42748) currently shows 39 active listings, with 9 pending sales. Homes are averaging 60 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 60 days on market compared to 51 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 23.2% year-over-year, from $324,750 to $249,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in HODGENVILLE, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 9,280 · Density: 27.9/mi² · Median household income: $59,750
Typical home value: $165,588 · Homeownership: 75.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42748 | Hodgenville, KY 42748 | 0.0 mi | 37 | $11,293,621 | $249,900 | $305,233 |
| 40051 | New Haven, KY 40051 | 9.1 mi | 12 | $4,330,092 | $298,725 | $360,841 |
| 40052 | New Hope, KY 40052 | 10.9 mi | 1 | $369,000 | $369,000 | $369,000 |
| 42701 | Elizabethtown, KY 42701 | 11.7 mi | 274 | $111,199,338 | $332,975 | $405,837 |
| 42740 | Glendale, KY 42740 | 12.9 mi | 10 | $4,458,720 | $391,175 | $445,872 |
| 42784 | Upton, KY 42784 | 14.3 mi | 10 | $2,764,730 | $245,000 | $276,473 |
| 42782 | Summersville, KY 42782 | 16.1 mi | 3 | $1,218,150 | $408,750 | $406,050 |
| 40037 | Loretto, KY 40037 | 17.3 mi | 7 | $2,107,196 | $266,150 | $301,028 |
| 42722 | Canmer, KY 42722 | 20.3 mi | 6 | $1,321,200 | $201,250 | $220,200 |
| 40004 | Bardstown, KY 40004 | 20.7 mi | 156 | $53,046,084 | $299,900 | $340,039 |
| 40150 | Lebanon Junction, KY 40150 | 21.1 mi | 14 | $3,861,102 | $272,425 | $275,793 |
| 40162 | Rineyville, KY 40162 | 22.2 mi | 21 | $9,831,381 | $399,900 | $468,161 |
| 42732 | Eastview, KY 42732 | 22.2 mi | 7 | $2,801,694 | $407,450 | $400,242 |
As of April 2026, there are 39 active listings in HODGENVILLE, KY (zip code 42748), compared to 37 the prior year.
The median listing price in HODGENVILLE, KY 42748 is $249,250 as of April 2026, a 23.2% decrease from $324,750 the prior year.
Homes in HODGENVILLE, KY 42748 spend an average of 60 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 51 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HODGENVILLE, KY 42748 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 60 days on market compared to 51 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HODGENVILLE, KY 42748 save an estimated $4,985 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $249,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.